Title: 中國對拉丁美洲外交政策之研究(2000-2007)

Other Titles: China's diplomacy of Latin America (2000-2007)

Keywords: 中國外交;中國與拉丁美洲;中拉關係;國家利益;中國的國家利益;China’s diplomacy;China and Latin America;Sino-Latin America;National Interest;China’s National interest

Abstract: 從歷史的發展來看,國家的行為與追求的目標往往跟隨著國力的盛衰而有所不同。近年來中國的國力興起已成為一個不爭的事實,中國藉由經濟能力的提升,對於開發中的國家釋出善意,並且贏得這些國家在國際上的支持。而屬於開發中國家的拉丁地區,必然是中國努力拉攏的對象。

長期以來拉丁美洲地區在政治與經濟上美國保持密切關係,被視為美國的後院今日的中國卻極力與拉美地區交好,中國的意圖當然使人產生疑慮。從相關研究可以發現,在西元2000年之前,中國與拉美地區的往來,主要是為了其國際活動空間以及打擊中華民國的外交,但是在2000年之後,中拉關係的發展開始加深了經濟面的合作。

本研究以國家利益作為研究途徑,來探討中國在拉美地區所追求的利益為何,同時也藉此分析中國在此地區追求國家利益所帶來的影響。而研究的結果發現,中國加深與拉丁美洲的關係,除了外交的政治利益以外,同時也是為了維持在經濟上的可靠資源供應,而非挑戰美國在西半球的國家利益。

From the viewpoint of history, nations’ acts and goals always adjusting with the rise and decline of their national capabilities. In recent years, the rising of China’s national capability has become a non-doubtable fact. China use his economical strength to enhancing the relationships with the developing countries. Definitely, the name of Latin America countries must on the list which China is trying to draw to its side for the international affairs.

The United States keeps closing to the Latin America in long-term, and takes the Latin America area as its back-yard. Today, China is trying to getting more connections with this area; its attempt is quite causing questions from the world.

It could be found in the associated research of the topic, before the 2000,the main target of China’s diplomacy of Latin America was keeping its international space and limiting R.O.C(Taiwan) in the diplomacy. But after 2000, China cooperated with Latin America more in their bilateral economical relation not only in the politic cooperation.

The National Interest approach will be used in this thesis to explore which interest that China wants to get from the Latin America area, and this approach will be used to analysis the influence that China brought to this area. According to my research result, it tells the reason for China’s expanding in Latin America is not only for the diplomatic interest but also for a stable supplying of nature resource in economic. Up to the present, the purpose of China’s diplomacy of Latin America is not for sabotaging U.S national interest in the Western Hemisphere.