题名: 中共「信任建立措施」立場研究

关键词: 信任(心)建立措施;軍事互信機制;新安全觀;Confidence Building Measures;Military Confidence Building Measures;New Security Perspective

摘要: 一、冷戰後,國際情勢愈趨緩和,中共因應改革開放,為求經濟的持續發展,必須維持穩定的週邊及國際政治環境;在此目的下,也影響中共對其「信任建立措施」觀點暨運用。加諸,其「綜合國力」的大幅提昇,為消弭國際間,尤其是亞太地區對「中共威脅論」疑慮,強調其「和平發展」道路。中共藉由倡導以新的安全觀,建立新型的安全合作模式,積極邀請週邊或區域主要國家,發展「信任建立措施」。惟中共仍以「和平共處」五項原則為基礎,無法跳脫國家戰略的考量與意圖;基本上,中共希望藉著「信任建立措施」的實行,消除阻礙其對外發展的「中國威脅論」。

二、中共在「信任建立措施」上,具有「重視發展政治性宣示」、「強調非正式性」、「雙邊和多邊同時發展」暨「強調漸進原則」等特點;同時,為維護其國家最高利益,在與俄、中亞、印度、美國、日本等國家間的信任建立措施上,首先,軍事戰略以消弭「中國威脅論」的疑慮為主;其次,經濟戰略以確保首要的經濟利益,營造經濟發展環境為考量;再則,安全戰略上以維護民族統一,消除「分離主義」等勢力發展為目的;最後,則是能源戰略安全維繫,確保能源通道安全暨供應無虞。

三、隨著中共綜合國力的快速提昇,兩岸經濟、軍事實力優勢亦逐步傾向中共,如何在兼顧台海安全下,創造兩岸信任建立措施的可行性,愈趨重要。然而,兩岸對信任建立措施的看法上,仍存有「一個中國」、「主權認知」「威脅認知」等分歧;值此經貿、文化交流日趨頻密階段,加諸兩會復談、大三通、領導人互釋善意契機下,兩岸發展和平的機會增加。如何藉由我方「政治意願的強化」、「專責機構籌設」、「研究小組與資料庫的成立」、「國防戰略適切調整」暨「尋求美方支持」等面向,推動兩岸信任建立措施的建構,實為當下首要進程。同時,未來我國防部「智庫」籌設方向規劃,以及兩岸軍力失衡對「信任建立措施」影響,亦應儘速納入重要評估項目。

Since the end of the Cold war, many tensions in the international society appear to be eased. In order to sustain it’s economic development, China have to keep stable relationship with international community and such intention also affects China’s positions and practices on confidence building measures (CBMs). Besides, to ease the concerns of other countries about “China threat”, China has been enthusiastically concluding many CBMs agreements with other countries and group of countries by advocating new security concept and cooperative patterns. However, the measures which China took still think inside the box of national strategies.

The features of China’s CBMs can be summarized as follow: 1) setting up political statement, 2) enhancing informal patterns, 3) developing bilateral and multilateral relationship simultaneously, 4) advancing step by step. To maintain its best interests, China’s CBMs establishment with Russia, central Asia countries, India, USA and Japan is based on four dimensions:

1. military strategy: to ease the concerns of other countries about China threat.

2. economic strategy: to protect primary economic interests, and to create a suitable economic development environment.

3. security strategy: to constrain the rise of separationism.

4. energy strategy: to assure the security of supply line and supply.

With the rapidly rising of China’s national power, the strengths of economy and military power have gradually tilted to in favor of China. It’s important to put efforts on how to establish CBMs between both sides under the prerequisite of security across the Taiwan Strait. However, there still exist differences on the issues of definition of “one China,” perception of sovereignty, and perception of threat between Taiwan and the Mainland. Close cross-strait contacts on all aspects over the years have produced structural changes in cross-strait relations, and this has given opportunities for both sides to achieve peace. Based on the research findings, I suggest that, how to establish CBMs between both sides through “enhancing political will”, “indentifying responsible institution”, “establishing research units and databases”, “adopting defense strategies” and “obtaining support from the US” by the Taiwan government should be the priority in the current stage. In the meanwhile, the planning of establishing thinking tank and the effects caused by military imbalance of cross-strait should be put into evaluation by the Ministry of National Defense of Taiwan.