题名: 節慶活動與城市行銷-聖彼得堡「白夜之星藝術節」個案研究

关键词: 城市行銷;城市形象;節慶活動;聖彼得堡;City Marketing;City Image;Festivals;St.Petersburg

摘要: 在全球化自由競爭情況之下,「國家」的地位日趨下降,順應此發展趨勢,積極挖掘及開發城市資源、全力打造城市各項活動的品牌與聲譽,已成為各城市間對外宣傳、加快城市發展的有效方法與途徑,主題鮮明的城市節慶活動足以製造文化焦點以及城市行銷。俄羅斯聖彼得堡向來以悠久深厚的文化資產傲視全球,其政府對於鼓勵國際藝術文化交流與提昇藝術創作更是不遺餘力。對於節慶活動,不論是中央與地方之文化機構、或者是數量繁多的民間藝術組織與活動,都顯示了聖彼得堡對於文化交流以及節慶活動的支持與重視。「白夜之星國際藝術節」是聖彼得堡夏季重要且成功的大型節慶活動之一,藉由豐富的舉辦經驗,實可作為台灣政府辦理藝術節的借鏡與參考。本研究欲了解「白夜之星藝術節」與聖彼得堡城市形象、城市行銷之關係,以及活動之成效與影響。研究發現如下:

1.發展節慶活動應要堅持地區性文化內涵,發揚其獨特性,而非僅是將節慶活動的產品商品化,本研究個案主要讓俄羅斯文化增強聖彼得堡的城市意象,以達到其活動宗旨,其餘著重在塑造城市的文化氛圍。

2.從「形象行銷」、「吸引力行銷」、「基礎建設行銷」與「民眾行銷」的重點,本研究個案利用聖彼得堡自然白夜景觀為時間背景,運用其歷史悠久的表演場地作為歷史背景,配合俄羅斯高水準的表演藝術,將聖彼得堡與自然、人文藝術結合在一起,吸引媒體報導與影響民眾視聽;雖然在整體城市的基礎建設上涉入不深,但是其內部之整修與增設新設備之計畫,仍可協助城市在這部分的發展。

3.本研究個案成效部分,則是經由長期且積極的推廣與宣傳,及葛濟夫先生豐富的節目規劃,已產生了「忠誠顧客」,透過多數的外國參與人數,增加聖彼得堡城市居民的國際視野與文化交流;以豐富的舉辦經驗,更積極投入與培育專業人才,並關心全球藝術流行趨向,以利持續經營;每年來自全球藝術愛好者們藉由至聖彼得堡參與藝術節慶,間接擴大其活動範圍使而更深入了解其他俄羅斯地區與文化。

Under competition of globalization, the status of country is rapidly changing. For this development tendency, the best ways of city for promotion and development are to develop the city resources positively and to create each city activity’s brand and the prestige. A conspicuous city festival may make the focal point of cultural and urban marketing. Russia’s St. Petersburg is famous for its cultural heritage, no matter in the center or local government, and those private institutions always contribute themselves to promote international cultural exchange and city festivals. The

“International Stars of White Nights Festival” is the most important and successful large-scale festival in St. Petersburg. The purposes of this study try to understand the relations of festival, city image and city marketing of St. Petersburg, as well as result and influence of this festival. The findings are as follows:

1. This case study is not only strengthens the city image of St. Petersburg with Russian culture, but also achieve the object of this festival. Other emphatically is molding the cultural atmosphere in city.

2. According to the concepts of image marketing, attractions marketing, infrastructure marketing and people marketing, it takes the nature, humanities and arts of St. Petersburg in together for attracting media and the people’s attention.

3. This festival helps the resident’s international vision and the cultural exchange. For sustainable development of this festival, it should positively invest and cultivate the talented artists, and concerns with popular trend of the global art. The art amateur comes from the global to join the festival every year in St. Petersburg, they indirectly expand the area of visit, understand more and further about Russian culture.