Title: 俄羅斯人才之遷移動機與就業特徵 : 「人才外流」或「人才移動」?

Other Titles: Migration motivations and employment characteristics of Russians : "brain drain" or "mobility of professionals"?

Keywords: 俄羅斯;國際移民;人才移動;人才外流;Russia;Brain drain;International Migration;Mobility of Professionals

Abstract: 隨著日益提昇的全球化(globalization)概念深植每個社會當中,「國際移民」(international migration) 遂扮演著具重要性的角色。在這樣的背景下,受過高等教育,並擁有專業技能的人才在國際間的移動、移民,便成為自然發展的結果,也就是今日大家所熟知的「人才外流」現象。號稱僅次於美國諾貝爾物理獎領域的得主人數,甚至被高盛集團列入所謂的「BRICs四國」且在2050年時成為世界第六大經濟體的俄羅斯,自1991年蘇聯政府解體以來,政府管制的自由化,使得俄羅斯的科學界得以與國際市場中的科學領域取得聯繫,也造成了俄羅斯人才的開始外移。特別是受過良好教育與訓練且具有專業水準的高科技、高技能人才,一方面由於俄羅斯對人才移動的控制力減退,另一方面也因為俄羅斯國內無法提供這些高級知識份子足夠的薪資,使得人才的大量外流,無疑地,對國家的利益造成很大的損害。因此人口移民的議題,近十年來成為俄羅斯影響社會經濟和政治發展的重要因素。

Under the rising concept of globalization toward the life of society, international migration is increasingly playing a significant role. One natural consequence of this is the increased pace of the migration of scientific cadres among countries, the emergence of a specific phenomenon known as “brain drain”.Russia, only next to America, which has the most Nobelists in physical field, are listed in the BRICs by the Goldman Sachs and are about to become a big economic country in 2050. Since the collapse of the Soviet Union in 1991, the liberalization of government on the exit and the elimination of the “closed character” of scientific communities have brought about active connection between Russia and the international market of science cadres. Those migrants are especially people with good-education and hi-tech skills. One reason for this is the losing control of the Russian government on brain drain; on the other hand, low salary is another crucial reason that pushes out those talents from Russia. Undoubtedly, this causes huge loss on the benefit of country. So, the topic “migration of population” becomes an important factor that affects the social economy and political development in the recent decade.

The main point of this study is to discuss whether those Russians are the outcome of “Brain Drain” or of “Mobility of Professionals” according to the migration motivations and employment characteristics of Russians. This study is a “Qualitative Research”, which applies “Case Study” and “Interview Research”. That is, we observe the whole situation of Russia’s brain drain in macro aspect, and conduct interviews with Russians who live in Taiwan now. Thus we can deeply understand the phenomenon of brain drain in a Russian perspective, significantly.

In the research findings, we not only use the internationally agreed conceptual framework (as “Canberra Manual” and the concepts and definitions of migrants by UN, eds.) to make this study more clearly, but also illustrate the distinction of “brain drain” and “mobility of professionals”. Generally speaking, only a few of those who accept the temporary contracts may become the permanent migrants, the others may go back to Russia after several moths or several years. This is “mobility of professionals”, not “brain drain”. But there are some people who keep working abroad before going back to motherland, who don’t want to go back even the contract is over, or who had claimed to leave Russia in the host country and becoming permanent migrants of other countries. The migration model of these people are called “brain drain”.

And also we find that the brain drain in Russia has both its historic reasons(ethic factor)and practical factors(condition of life and salary, eds.). The influence of “brain drain” not only brought Russia good effects, but also bad effects. Now the Russian government is devoted to improve the internal environment and adopt methods to keep well-trained professionals staying in Russia.