题名: 俄羅斯新藝術的研究 : 以弗魯貝爾與謝韓德為主例

关键词: 俄羅斯新藝術;弗魯貝爾;謝韓德;藝術世界;Russian Art Nouveau;Vrubel;Schekhtel;world of art

摘要: 盛行於1890年到1900年代初的俄羅斯新藝術(Russian Art Nouveau),是一個包含多種風格及多元化發展的藝術運動。事實上,在藝術史中它是第一個跨文化的藝術運動,它以懷舊和傳統文化復興的方法為其中一項特色。新藝術從西歐傳至俄羅斯,而它同時也具有俄羅斯本土的特色。它深入至各種藝術創作領域,不論在繪畫、建築、家具、海報、插畫、雕塑等等,都可看到俄羅斯新藝術富有裝飾性的表現手法。另一方面,俄羅斯新藝術將藝術家的創作靈感與新的技術及材料完美結合的同時,他們也以藝術復興為主要的創作元素之一。

俄羅斯新藝術的擁護者以傳達美學為目標,希望在創作極具裝飾性的藝術作品時,同時也能將內在的體驗及精神完全解放出來,傳達至社會大眾的心中。當時具有重要地位的藝術團體「藝術世界」,大多數的成員也充分發揮了俄羅斯新藝術的特點。此外,他們所創辦的雜誌及展覽,對於俄羅斯新藝術能迅速普及於社會大眾的生活當中,著實幫了很大的忙。在它主張一種超越文化的原始精神及欲望的同時,新藝術反映出在俄羅斯迅速發展的資本主義的內在矛盾,在受到市場經濟及大量生產的影響之下,不論是發展或消退都與欲望產生的矛盾有關。這樣的矛盾是使得新藝術運動快速瓦解的原因之一。

三、俄羅斯新藝術的建築與室內的裝飾,探討如何將裝飾的手法融入至以功能性為首要的建築中。這部分以謝韓德的作品為中心。

俄羅斯新藝術在吸取西方現代藝術時,他們不是盲目地模仿而是有所選擇,並且努力創作出屬於俄羅斯特有的藝術。不但讓全民對俄羅斯自身的文化及傳統有所認同,同時也融合新的技術與材料,使藝術所影響的範圍擴到最大,期望能在艱苦的環境中與俄羅斯人民共同體會生活周邊的藝術之美。與此同時也豐富了精神生活,不再只著眼於物慾的生活。此外他們著重外形的輪廓、平塗的色塊、平面性、線型的特質以及對幻想世界的探究等等,都為日後蘇聯時代的前衛藝術打下了基礎。

Russian Art Nouveau which prevailed in the eighteen-nineties and early nineteen-hundreds is an art movement that includes lots of styles and expands in various aspects. In fact, it was the first movement in art history which transcended the limits of national culture and yet, in an apparently paradoxical way, was distinguished by the interest in traditional culture’s heritage and nostalgic feeling. The Art Nouveau came to Russia from Western Europe but it acquired in Russia many peculiar features. It penetrates into various artistic activities including paintings, architectures, furniture, posters and postcards, illustrations, sculptures…etc. Russian Art Nouveau is abundant in decorative technique and combined the restoration of the past images of beauty with using new materials and techniques.

The artists of Russian Art Nouveau took transmission of esthetic qualities of experience as their goal. They wished to express and share their inner experience with the public through creating artistic works with decorative aspects. At that time, the「World of Art」artistic circle played an important role in Russian society, and most of its members worked within the Art Nouveau mainstream. These artists held many exhibitions and published the magazine「World of Art」that spread Art Nouveau principles and tastes. It rise of Art Nouveau was quite stimulating for the Russian art in general. On the other hand, artists of Russian Art Nouveau combined their ideas with new techniques and new materials, and the restoration of past art was also their mainly creative theme. Meanwhile, Art Nouveau reflected the inner contradictions of capitalism which was quickly gaining ground in Russia, i.e. It advocated both meta-cultural in essence primordial reality of the psyche (the primary Desire) and the idea of “art for art’s sake” while being closely involved with the market economy and mass production. The author comes to conclusion that this contradiction led to a quick demise and disintegration of the Art Nouveau movement.

The issue contains more detailed studies on the following issues :

1.The development of Russian Art Nouveau. It’s main endeavor in relation to the medieval art andcreation of artistic works with linear design and nature patterns to convey a symbolic, metaphorical atmosphere.

2.The essence of Russian Art Nouveau in Painting, focusing on Mikhail Vrubel.

3.The essence of Russian Art Nouveau in Architecture, focusing on Fyodor Schekhtel.

Russian Art Nouveau not only identified the culture and tradition of Russia,but also made people to feel the beauty of life.Furthermore, its style and characters become the bases of avant-garde art of Soviet period.