题名: 中國大陸銀行併購下投資人保護之研究

关键词: 併購;投資人保護;資訊揭露;股東權益保護;債權人保護;mergers and acquisitions;protection of investors;information disclosure;protection of shareholders;protection of creditors

摘要: 20世紀90年代以來,國際銀行開始展開併購風潮,進入21世紀後,隨者金融全球化,國際銀行併購的趨勢進一步擴大發展。中國大陸為了與外資銀行競爭不得不進行國內銀行的改造。由於國內銀行存在龐大的負債比率,因此開始著手打消金融呆帳,整個龐大的金融工程耗時費力,不過勢在必行。由於國內的股份制銀行資產規模較小,為了擴大營運範圍以及資產規模,開始展開銀行併購。由於銀行併購關係到投資人權益的保護,併購過程是否透明、股東權益以及債權人的權益是否獲得保護密切影響到投資人的權益,因此將就上述議題作為本文研究探討的軸心。本文透過《中華人民共和國人民銀行法》、《中華人民共和國商業銀行法》、《中華人民共和國公司法》、《中華人民共和國證券法》和《中華人民共和國銀行監督管理辦法》以及中國大陸公佈的相關辦法、工作報告,將併購相關的法條作一歸納整理分析,了解其法律規範的漏洞。

Since the 1990s, banks worldwide started to follow the unstoppable trend of merger and acquisition. In the first years of the twenty first century following financial globalization, the trend of bank merger and acquisition has expanded even more than the past decade. In order to compete with foreign financed banks, Mainland China was forced to take action by reforming its state owned banks within its frontiers. Due to the intense debt ratio in Mainland China’s banks, Mainland China’s government was forced to pay all uncollectible accounts at its own expense. Although to achieve a financial reform project of this extend is extremely time and energy consuming, it is essential that China finalizes the process if it wants to comply with the World Trade Organization’s open and competitive market policy. In order to acquire larger capital and expand their services, smaller banks began to merge to meet the new challenges imposed by the foreign competitors. Due to the importance of the protection of investors’, creditors’, and shareholders’ rights, as well as the transparency of the merger and acquisition process, I hereby plan to focus on the above factors when conducting this research. In this paper I intent to find the possible legal loopholes concerning Mainland China’s bank merger and acquisition by analyzing and recompiling “Law of the People’s Republic of China on the People’s Bank of China”,“Law of the People’s Republic of China on Commercial Banks”,“Company Law of the People’s Republic of China”,“Securities Law of the People''s Republic of China ”,“Law of the People’s Republic of China on Regulation of and Supervision over the Banking Industry”, and last but not the least the regulations and announcements made by the Mainland China government as well as governmental assessment and feasibility reports.