Title: 聯想集團國際化之研究

Other Titles: Internationalization of China's enterprise : the case of Lenovo

Keywords: 聯想集團;國際化;策略矩陣分析法;Lenovo;Internationalization;Strategic matrix analysis

Abstract: 加入WTO之後,中國政府提出了「走出去」戰略,直接或間接的鼓勵了中國國內企業向外擴展的企圖心,積極進行國際化的腳步,並透過合資或併購等手段,企圖能成為跨國企業的集團。但是,面對現今跨國經營這麼複雜的競爭環境,中國企業是否可以順利成為基業長青的跨國公司,以及在面對市場經濟與社會主義的衝突下,中國企業要如何進行其國際化的策略與手段?

為了對中國企業國際化有更深入的了解,本論文選擇聯想集團為個案研究對象,因為聯想集團在2005年收購IBM個人電腦部門,引起國際市場一陣嘩然,讓歐美先進國家驚覺到,中國企業的能力已經超出了他們的想像範圍,以前不起眼的中國企業,不再只是躲在世界後的代工廠。姑且不論,中國企業能力是否可能超越歐美先進國家,至少聯想集團讓世界看到了中國,代表著中國企業走出去的典型範例。這也使得歐美各國開始明白,昔日的小小代工廠,已經站上了國際舞台,準備好跟他們正面衝突了。

除此之外,本論文將以策略矩陣分析法探討此次聯想的「併購策略」行為,對於其中國境內的其他企業,是否起了帶頭作用?聯想的一舉一動對中國國際化的戰略是否有其影響力?或者這只是中國國際化歷程中的一小部份,就像過去許多企業一樣,激起的漣漪終將歸於平淡。

After joining WTO, the China government made a countenance policy for enterprise’s foreign direct investment. So many China enterprises implement internationalization by joint venture or merger, and expect to become a transnational corporation. But would their dream come true in this complicated and competitive environment? How China’s enterprise make international strategy and put it in use faced with the conflict between capitalism and socialism?

For in-depth research of China’s enterprise internationalization, this article selected Lenovo group for a case study. Because of the merger of Lenovo group and IBM PC business is the most amazing thing in 2005. This merger let North pay attention to China’s enterprise ability. Lenovo group let world know China no longer been a factory of world. Lenovo as a leading company in China IT industry are in the progress of its internationalization.

Besides, this article uses Strategic matrix analysis to treat the impact of merger strategy of Lenovo on other China’s enterprise. Is it a patron saint? Does it have power to influence the international strategy of China? Or it just the small part of China international track, like many companies in the past, can’t bring about any significance for others.