题名: 兩岸統合問題探討 : 從邦聯模式分析

关键词: 統合模式;邦聯制;兩岸關係;一個中國;大陸政策。;Unification models;Confederation;Relation between China and Taiwan;Taiwan’s China policy

摘要: 本論文以「邦聯制」作為兩岸統合的問題探討,因為對於兩岸關係這個議題,大陸當局與台灣當局各有不同的立場與觀點,只有兩岸政府與人民願意誠懇面對現實,堅守和平、理性與共榮的原則,展開協商與對話,共謀適合兩岸未來的願景,才符合兩岸人民的最大利益。

基於此,本論文的研究目的為:一、問題意識:在中共堅持「一個中國」、「一國兩制」,台灣民眾又不願放棄主權與現有生活方式的前提下,哪一種統合模式最適合兩岸的現況與未來?二、從理論與實際面,初步分析各種統合模式對兩岸之優劣或可接受程度。三、探討兩岸採取邦聯制作為兩岸統合模式的適切性,並且提供建議。

本論文的研究結果認為:無論是提出邦聯制的國民黨或者其它政黨,以及強調「一個中國」、「一國兩制」的大陸當局,乃至美國等國家;比較各種統合模式,邦聯制是最有可能獲得兩岸各派人士共識的整合模式。雙方在政治議題上雖然頗多歧異,但仍有經濟、文化及民族性等共識,兩岸若同意啟動以「邦聯制」為主軸的「政治統合」,在心理上建構出「兩岸一家」的心理意識,逐步解決彼此之間的歧見與衝突,必能突破目前兩岸關係的僵局。

總之,兩岸若能共組「一個中國架構下的邦聯制」,則可契合兩岸均可接受的折衷平衡點;既符合中共主張的「堅持一個中國之促統一、反分裂」之立場,也能體現台灣要求的「當家獨立自主」的權利,堪稱締建雙贏新局。

This paper discusses the plausibility of “confederation” as one of the unification model between China and Taiwan. As Chinese and Taiwanese authorities resist their proper stand-points and points of view regarding the relationship between the regimes, it is believed that the greatest interest of people living in both side of the straight can only be achieved wherever negotiations and dialogues are proceeded on the basis of peace, ration and the belief of a common prosperity shared by the straights.

The paper researches mainly on the following topics: firstly, which kind of unification model is the most adoptable to current circumstances and in the near future, assuming that Chinese government insists the policy of “one China” and “one country two systems” while Taiwanese people are not willing to change their current status and sovereignty. Secondly, several models are analyzed theoretically and practically. Thirdly, the model of a confederation is further discussed and commented for its plausibility and acceptability.

The author concludes that the model of confederation is most possibly acceptable for experts and political parties between the straights. Despite of disagreements in many political aspects, the people share similar economic, cultural and national situations. It is, therefore, believed that the “political unification” based on “confederation” with the notion of “two lands one family” helps to resolve diversity and conflicts among the authorities.

“Confederation à la cadre of one China,” being recognized the acceptable pivot by both people and governments of the countries obeys the principle of “the unification of one China against recession” and incarnates Taiwan’s request of “autonomous and self-dependant” at the same time. The author suggests the proposed cadre to be one of the most theoretically plausible and practical models in dealing with contemporary Chinese relationships.