Title: 中共「十六大」後共青團幹部崛起之意涵與影響

Other Titles: The implications and influence of the rise of the communist youth league cadres after the 16th party congress

Keywords: 共青團;團系幹部;政治菁英;崛起;China Communist Youth League;Communist Youth League Cadre;Political Elit;Rise

Abstract: 「中國共產主義青年團」(以下簡稱「共青團」),係指「中國共產黨領導的先進青年的群眾組織」,一方面推薦優秀團員作為黨員發展對象,二方面向黨政等各領域輸送年輕後備幹部,始終是對大陸青年最具吸引力的政治團體。在中國大陸政治體制下,共青團不但是全國性的群眾團體,亦為中共重要的幹部儲備庫,具有輸送優秀幹部到各黨政機關、群眾團體的組織任務,還可以在各地吸納不同背景、類型的年輕幹部進入共青團任職,成為團系關係網絡的成員。這種以全國為範圍的幹部輸送與吸納特徵,都是傳統派系所沒有的優勢。

1980年代初期,在中共幹部任用「四化」方針下,許多團系幹部在胡耀邦提拔下,紛紛出任黨政要職,1987年隨著胡耀邦失勢,團系幹部升遷明顯趨緩,江澤民擔任總書記後,為鞏固其執政地位,大量拔擢「上海幫」體系成員,團幹未能「翻身」。然曾任共青團中央書記處第一書記、自1992年「十四大」起在中共高層分工主管共青團工作的胡錦濤,於1997年「十五大」「指定隔代繼承」地位進一步確立後,即物色大批熟悉的團幹擔任備位領導。胡錦濤掌權後,隨即拔擢大批「年富力強」團幹進占「權力核心跳板」的正省級黨政一把手職位,「團系」取代「江系」已成定局,官場升遷優勢更為明顯,在權力競逐中脫穎而出自是順理成章。

目前全中國大陸31省區市中,隸屬共青團幹部升任省委書記、省長者,占全國省級黨政領導一把手40.3%;另中共中央政治局委員25人名單中,具共青團幹部背景者即占有8人席位(8/25),此等情況均係屬空前。另從中共中央組織人事升遷路線觀之,中共地方省級黨政領導一把手均被規劃為中共中央政治局委員人選之口袋名單,顯示循序漸進地在地方歷練成了團系晉升高幹的生涯發展模式,且隨著中共地方領導參與中央決策地位提升,省級黨政主要負責人已成為高層領導重要歷練和輸送決策菁英的主渠道。

全篇研究共分六個章節,首章為緒論;第二章簡述共青團成立與發展沿革;第三章論述改革開放至「十六大」前團幹仕途發展情形;第四章則對「十六大」後團幹崛起現況進行探討;第五章針對團幹崛起原因、特點及影響進行分析;第六章即以前五章為基礎,歸納研究發現和後續研究方向,並以此考驗研究的客觀性。

總體來看,團幹因同時具備「革命化、年輕化、知識化和專業化」等多重優勢,加以屢被列為「接班人」培養先例,且在現任領導有計畫培養和提拔情況下,政治份量勢必日益突出,未來將陸續進入中共中央政治局擔任委員並成為主導未來中共決策重要力量。在探討團幹崛起的過程中,我們可以發現有逐漸走向「不成文制度化」的趨勢,希望透由這篇研究,開啟相關研究學者對中共權力繼承與競逐的興趣之窗,並能對中共未來領導階層人事任免能有更為精準的分析與預判。

Communist Youth League of China(C.Y), refers to the mass organization of advanced young people, which are led by the Communist Party of China. C.Y, on the one hand, commend outstanding member for the development of the organization, on the other hand, deliver back-up young cadres to various departments of the party. In China''s political system, Communist Youth League is not only a national mass organizations, but also an important reserve places, it picks cadre to various Party and government organizations as well as grassroots. Besides, C.Y buying in different background and different type young cadres enter Communist Youth League to work. These characteristics that mention above have the advantages that the traditional clique do not have.

In early 1980, Chinese Communist Party assign cadre under the'' Four Modernizations '' policy, many cadre of C.Y promoted by Hu Yaobang held the important duty in the party and in the Governmental agency. In 1987, along with Hu Yaobang lost his power, the promotion of cadre of C.Y becomes obviously slow. When Jiang Zemin became general secretary, he assigned the member from'' Shanghai group'' massively. Many cadres of C.Y had no chance to '' stand up ''. However, Hu Jintao was appointed as the first secretary in Central Committee of Communist Youth League Secretariat, and was in charge of Communist Youth League in 14th Party Congress from 1992. In 15th Party Congress, Hu'' status in the Party was sure, he He looked for large quantities of familiar people to hold as future leaders. After Hu Jintao is in power, he assigns many young and the strong cadres of C.Y hold the post of the provincial level party politics member position. C.Y. The group of C.Y substitutes for the group of Jiang to be a foregone conclusion.

At present entire mainland China 31 provinces, capital areas and cities. Subordinates to the Communist Youth League cadre to be promoted provincial party committee secretary and governor, occupies the national provincial level party politics to lead the member 40.3%. Moreover, there are 8 persons have the Communist Youth League backgrounds in the list of CPC Central committee. This kind of situation unprecedented. Besides, observes the promotion route in Central Committee of the CCP organization and personnel. The chief leaders of local Provincial Chinese Communist Party regards as the main CPC Central committee candidate''s name list. It shows that members trained in local party methodically become the principal mode to get the promotion. With the status of chief leaders of local CCP get higher, the role of chief leader in Provincial Chinese Communist Party has become more important.

The paper divides into six chapters, the first chapter is an introduction, the second chapter describes the development history of the establishment of Communist Youth League, the third chapter is the discussion of reform and open policy before 16th Party Congress, the regimental grade cadre official career development, after the fourth chapter is discusses 16th Party Congress, cadre to develop present situation, the fifth chapter analyzes the reason, characteristic and the influence of rising cadre, the sixth chapter make a conclusion, and the induction which give following research direction.

To sum up, the cadre has the superiority of revolutionization, the youth oriented, knowledge-based and specialization. Besides, they are often assigned for the successor. Under planed promotion by the incumbent leader, their strength is day by day prominent. I hope this research, can open the interest of the scholar to inherit the research to the Chinese Communist Party authority, and make a more precise judgment to the future leader of the Chinese Communist Party.