題名: 兩岸經貿競合機制研究-從歐盟整合經驗探討兩岸共同市場

其他題名: The study of cross-strait competing economic mechanism-from EU integration foreseeing the cross-strait common market

關鍵詞: 區域經濟整合;整合理論;兩岸經貿關係;兩岸共同市場;Regional Economic Combination;Integrated Theory;Cross-Strait Economic Relation;Cross-Strait Common Market

摘要: 台灣與中國間,除了在經濟事務上沒有超國家組織來做成共同的決定外,兩岸的經濟互動也缺乏經濟事務功能的特定性,而台灣與中國雖然彼此貿易金額有逐年上升的趨勢,但是像兩岸間共同市場的建立及運輸價格的統一性等屬於特定經濟功能的整合則是付之闕如,因此也沒有所謂的制度繁衍來促進整合的進行。本文將就兩岸之間的經貿整合模式進行探討,以國際政治經濟學裡的整合理論觀點來檢視,探討兩岸之間如何在經貿往來如此頻繁的情形之下,研究發展出一套互惠雙贏的模式。

面臨全球化的競爭下,近年來台灣在國際發展上的競爭力逐漸消退,如何提升台灣的競爭力?台灣如何去尋找出一套兩岸經貿合作的模式?這些都是當今台灣努力的目標。本研究將以世界上一些主要區域經濟整合的發展歷程和現狀為基礎,結合兩岸間現有的初步整合的具體情形,探討兩岸未來在區域經濟整合下的目標模式。本文也將用整合理論來檢視兩岸如何在全球化與區域整合的潮流之下,秉持著互利雙贏的精神,對雙方所成立的『共同市場』進行評估,迴避敏感的政治歧見,打開兩岸的僵局。

根據以上的研究動機與目的,本文的研究目的主要有三點:

(一) 透過相關文獻與理論的探討,回顧過去學術上對於區域經濟整合相關的概念體系與定義,並針對主要的兩岸經貿整合架構現狀與發展趨勢進行深入研究,了解整合理論在兩岸間經濟整合中的應用和對兩岸經濟發展的影響。

(二) 本研究將從各家學者所提出的區域經濟整合可行辦法評估的歷史回顧中,藉由兩岸經貿合作模式的政策與競合,就其本身的功能與不同的發展類型,探究兩岸經貿合作在發展中所面臨的瓶頸,並分析問題之成因。

(三) 在各家學說眾說紛紜之下,現階段的台灣以何種方式進行整合最有利?台灣應該如何來面對全球化下區域經濟整合的潮流?應該如何進行佈局?中國市場開放後台灣的競爭利基為何及如何避免被邊緣化?

Taiwan and Mainland China, except that there is no an ultra country organization to make into a common decision on the economic affairs, the economic interaction of two sides lacks of specific economical capabilities, though each other''s trade amount of money has raised year by year, but the merger which belongs to the specific economic function has got worse such as the set-up of common market of both sides and the unit price of transportation. In so, there is no so-called “system institution” to proceed the combination. Therefore, the paper will combine the way and carry on the discussion of the cross-strait economic relation by looking over the integrated theories in the field of international political economy in order to discuss how the cross-strait economic relation can integrate so frequently; thus, to generate a set of mutually beneficial and win-win ways.

Face the trend of globalization, the competitiveness in international development of Taiwan has disappeared gradually in recent years. How to improve the competitiveness of Taiwan? How does Taiwan cooperate and perform in economy and trade of two sides? All of these are the goal ways that Taiwan should be diligent for in instant. On the basis of development course and current situation that some main regional economies in the world combining the existing concrete situation tentatively between two sides; it is discussed how two sides combine the goal way under the regional economy. This paper will also check the possible ways of cross-strait establishing the “Common Market” and “Greater China''s Economy” by adhering to the spirit of win-win ways and mutual benefit. Avoid the sensitively political fork and open the deadlock of two sides.

According to the research initials and purposes of the above, there are three main points to be discussed in this paper:

(1) Through the relevant documents and theories, review the past academies about the relevant concept systems of combination and definition of regional economy, do further investigation which aims at the integrated theory in the main current situation of structure and development trend of economy, and understand the application in the economic integration between two sides and the impact on two sides'' economic development.

(2) This paper will probe into the bottleneck including the development of economic and trading cooperation between two sides as far as its own functions and different development types by the policy and competition between two sides from historic reviews of the feasible methods which were put forward by every scholar.

(3) Under the circumstances that the theories of all houses have different opinions. Which are the most favorable ways for Taiwan of the present stage to combine? How can Taiwan face the trend of regionally economic combination under globalization? How to carry on the overall arrangement? Where is the competitive niche of Taiwan in the wake of the Mainland China''s market opens? How to avoid the marginalization?