题名: 中國工業部門外資企業的效率分析

关键词: 中國大陸;工業;外資企業;效率;資料包絡分析法;Mainland China;Industrial Sector;Foreign-owned Enterprises;Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA)

摘要: 中國大陸自1979年改革開放以來,二十多年裡展現了舉世矚目的經濟成果。其中,外資的引進與經濟的發展息息相關,中國擁有豐富的天然資源與廉價的勞動力,但早期缺乏資金與技術,必須要引進外資才能夠發展國家經濟,因此,藉外資以彌補國內資金缺口,並同時引進國外的生產技術,用以加速工業化與產業的升級,一直是中國經濟改革的重點工作之一。

外資企業的投資對中國的經濟發展具有舉足輕重的影響,尤其在工業部門裡,外資企業的貢獻更是顯著,不僅帶來龐大的就業市場,也替中國賺進數量可觀的外匯金額。同時,也因外資企業大多聚集於東部地區,而使得中國的沿海與內陸具有明顯的區域差異。

本文採用中國官方出版的《中國統計年鑑》、《中國工業經濟統計年鑑》以及《中華人民共和國1995年第三次全國工業普查資料》所提供的工業部門相關資料,利用資料包絡分析法,對1995、1997、2000、2002、2005年的各地區外資企業進行效率的評估。本論文所得到的研究結果如下:

1.沿海與內陸的外資工業企業在效率上確實具有差異,東部地區的外資企業相對其他地區有效率,因為過去的歷史與地緣因素,使其有較高的純技術效率與規模效率,但也因為東部的過度投資與競爭激烈,規模效率正逐漸遠離長期最適生產規模。

2.各地區外資工業企業的整體效率值大多隨著時間而進步,但進步的原因來自區域間的差距縮小,是各地區相對效率提升的表現,並非實際的整體效率的提升。

3.以不同時期來看外資企業,則呈現總要素生產力退步,生產邊界線下移,但是各地區外資企業與最有效率的外資企業距離縮小,表示中國的區域差異雖然很大,但各地區外資工業企業的差距正逐漸縮小中。

Since the Economic Reform in 1979 and for the past 20 years, Mainland China has emerged to the world arena with its tremendous economic achievements. Foreign direct investment contributed to the economic developments. China’s abundant natural resources, cheap labor force and lack of funds and technique in the early days all required foreign capital to make up for indentation of domestic funds. Therefore, introduce foreign production technique and accelerate upgrade of industrialization have been the key tasks of Mainland China’s economic reform. At the same time, the majority of foreign-owned enterprises in the eastern region made a distinct difference between coastal and inland regions.

This research adopts data from the industrial sections published by the Chinese authorities, they are as following: “Statistical yearbook of China”, “China industrial economic statistical yearbook” and “The data of The Third National Industrial Census of The People''s Republic of China in 1995”. The analysis of efficiency measurement uses the Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) for the foreign-owned enterprises in 1995, 1997, 2000, 2002, and 2005. The results are:

1.Foreign-owned enterprises in the eastern regions are more efficient than others because of their past history and location. The over investment and competition of the foreign enterprises in the eastern regions and scale efficiency are turning way from suitable production scale.

2.The efficiency value in the CRS of the foreign-owned enterprises progresses with time. However, the progress is the shortening of gaps in efficiency levels between different locations, not the actual overall efficiency.

3.Looking at foreign-owned enterprises at different time periods, the total factor productivity decreased and production frontier shifted downward. The decreasing gap between regular foreign-owned enterprises and that of the most efficient enterprise show that despite regional differences, the gap between different foreign-owned enterprises is gradually shortening.