Title: 對中共構建「和諧世界」之研究-以設立孔子學院為例

Other Titles: The research on China building "harmonious world": a case of the establishment of confucius institute

Keywords: 和諧世界;和平發展;孔子學院;軟實力;國家形象;Harmonious World;Peaceful Development;Confucius Institute;Soft Power;National Image

Abstract: 中共自1978年推行改革開放後,經濟實力增強,綜合國力亦不斷強大,已引起西方強權對中共的崛起產生恐懼;另外,中共為達成在2020年實現全面小康社會及維持國家的長治久安,極需要有一個長期和平、穩定的國際環境。基於國內、外的種種因素,中共領導人體認到其要在國際社會生存,甚至要成為世界的大國、強國,已不能只靠硬實力,也要靠軟實力和國際強權打交道,也就是說不是單靠閱兵、軍演、科技的展現,而是民族底蘊內涵的釋放,使之近悅遠服,方能淡化西方國家存有之「中國威脅論」疑慮,因此推動建設「和諧世界」就是中共現在和未來實現發展目標的重要保障。

於是2005年9月15日中共國家主席胡錦濤在聯合國成立60周年首腦會議上發表題為「努力建設持久和平、共同繁榮的和諧世界」,提出「和諧世界」之國際觀,之後中共更積極將儒家文化―「王道」、「仁愛」、「以和為貴」等思想元素導入柔性權力的戰略框架中,向西方世界進行隱性出擊,其最明顯的作為,即中共當局透過「國家對外漢語教學領導小組」運作模式,配合全球「漢語熱」,推動「孔子學院」在海外的廣設,以做為文化交流的平台與中文教學的基地。

自2004年11月21日第一所孔子學院在韓國首都首爾掛牌成立以來,中共至2007年底止,已在全球64餘個國家設立195所的孔子學院,由此可看出中共以「和諧世界」理念為外交政策的主軸,以文化外交形式,積極在全球開展「孔子學院」,冀以語言為「普世價值」的交流形式,形塑中共和平之表象,紓解西方國家因「中國威脅論」所漸增的政治敵意,創造一個「和平崛起」的意象,同時亦向全世界展現其文化戰略之影響力,加重亞太事務的發言分量,進而掌控區域的主導權,最終達到凝聚「北京共識」取代「華盛頓共識」之目的。

As China’s economic strength and comprehensive national strength have been continuously enhanced since the reform and opening up to the outside world in 1978, Western superpowers are afraid of China''s rise. Besides, China is in urgent need of a long-term peaceful and stable international environment for the goal of building a well-off society in an all-round way by 2020 and maintaining long-term peace and stability.

Due to various domestic and foreign factors, China’s leadership realizes that if want to live in international society, become a big country or great world power; China should not only use hard power but soft power in dealing with international superpowers. That’s to say, it should not only display reviewing troops, military parade and technology, but also embody its nationality inside information and connotation to attract and persuade people. Thus, it can reduce the suspicion about “China threat theory” of the western countries. So, building a harmonious world is a very important guarantee to China reaching its goal of development now and in the future.

In September 15, 2005, Hu Jintao, President of China delivered a speech entitled Making Great Efforts to Build a Harmonious World with Long-lasting Peace and Common Prosperity at the 60th UN General Assembly, and posed a global perspective about “Harmonious World”. China actively introduced Confucian ideas of “benevolent government”, “benevolence” and “harmony is most valuable” into its strategy framework of soft power as a secret attack on western world. The most conspicuous example, as “Chinese Fever” spreads over the world, China’s government sponsored the National Office for Teaching Chinese as a Foreign Language to set up “Confucius Institute” in the world as a culture exchange center and a base of teaching Chinese.

195 Confucius Institutes have been established in 64 countries and regions by the end of 2007 since the first Confucius Institute opened on November 21, 2004 in Seoul, Korea,It showed that China takes “building a harmonious world” as its foreign policy’s axis.For reducing cumulative political hostility from western countries about “China threat theory”, China actively establishes Confucius Institute with cultural diplomacy in the world, attempts to make a peaceful surface by language as an instrument for communication on a universal value. China makes a peaceful rise surface. In the meantime, China expresses its influence of cultural strategy to the world, increases its weight of speech in Asian and Pacific affairs, and then takes control of regional initiative, for finally reach the goal of “the Beijing Consensus replaces the Washington Consensus”.