Title: 中國-歐盟 貿易糾紛之研究

Other Titles: A study on EU-China trade dispute

Keywords: 反傾銷;貿易糾紛;爭端解決機制;雙邊協商;antidumping;trade dispute;Dispute Settlement Body;bilateral settlement

Abstract: 中國與歐盟經貿關係緊密,歐盟目前已成為中國最大的貿易夥伴,中國亦為歐盟的第二大貿易夥伴,彼此在雙邊經貿關係中都扮演重要角色。中歐除了經貿關係外,外交關係亦相當良好,中國與歐盟每年皆舉行一次歐盟執委會、歐盟主席國與中國領導人的高峰會議,並定期舉辦宏觀經濟管理對話。但即使中國與歐盟具有良好的經濟與政治關係,歐盟作為中國最大的貿易夥伴,卻也是對中國發起反傾銷措施最多的世貿組織成員之一,此項結果或許表示歐盟對中國的貿易逆差感到不安。

中國與歐盟即使同為WTO會員國,但中國與歐盟的資源稟賦與比較優勢不同,因此當中國挾帶低成本優勢影響歐盟市場時,造成巨額的中歐商品貿易逆差,進而延伸出中歐貿易摩擦。中歐貿易摩擦涉及的產業廣泛,同時也多以歐盟為起訴方,面對使用貿易保護措施遊刃有餘的歐盟,中國在考量自身利益後也大多在中歐雙邊架構下解決。

歐盟對中國所實施的貿易保護措施對中國產業競爭力影響甚大,中國在面對歐盟的反傾銷或進口防衛指控時,又經常敗訴。本文試圖藉由探討中國與歐盟的反傾銷與進口防衛措施的現況,找出中國與歐盟在處理貿易糾紛時的選擇方式,藉此找出中歐貿易摩擦的最佳解決方式。

The EU is China’s second largest trade partner, with China being the EU’s largest partner. Apart from regular political, trade and economic dialogue meetings, there are over 24 sectoral dialogues and agreements ranging from environmental protection to industrial policy to education and culture. Although EU and China have close political and trading relation , the great amount of exportations from China to the EU made major impact to the EU industries. The EU is the earliest to establish anti-dumping measures against China , as exportations are seriously affected in China. It might present that EU is alert with China’s trade surplus with EU.

While EU and China are members of WTO , China affected the European market with better bargain power. With this powerful competitive advantage, China could reach trading surplus and also cause serious trade dispute problems with EU easily. EU ,as the pioneer in using trading protection measures, has already caused a pressure to China. To face this powerful trade partner, China chooses bilateral way to settle the disputes, after concerned with current international situation.

This research is trying to find the best way to solving EU and China’s dispute, by discussing current bilateral trade relation ,dispute settlement regime and it’s potential impacts of EU and China. The review of related cases and incidents in this study will provide the EU and China government and domestic industries an important reference to trading and negotiating with each others.