Title: 香港平面媒體的「中國形象」(1990-2004)

Other Titles: The China's image of HK press (1990-2004)

Keywords: 香港;國家形象;香港傳媒;中國形象;Hong Kong;national image;Hong Kong media;China's image

Abstract: 本文從「形象理論」的角度出發,嘗試探討香港媒體怎麼看待與描述現今的中國。過去,許多研究探討國家形象在國際間是如何形成與被操作,而香港因特殊的歷史背景與地理環境,使其擁有獨特的政治文化。九七之後,香港成為中華人民共和國「一國兩制」下的一個特別行政區,也標誌著二者間存在之差異。本文欲從香港不同政治立場的報社言論,審視香港平面媒體在報導中國的議題上有何差別。

「形象」的來源是多元化的,國家形象亦包含此特點。國際間關於當代「中國形象」的描述則多出現於電影、學術界以及媒體上,但是中共官方與學界對於西方媒體的描述,乃至於「中國威脅論」的出現,皆有許多的反彈與不滿,甚至認為西方皆在醜化中國。於是,中國開始認真看待自身在國際的形象,國內亦出現關於「中國形象」的討論。

本文研究香港對於中國國家形象的描述,從香港的報業中,選出《大公報》與《明報》作為內容分析法的研究標的,並設計出包括「來源類目」、「敘述類目」、「主題類目」以及「形象分數」等幾項測量變項,將長達十五年的報紙資料,透過隨機抽樣的方式,經過編碼員與筆者的編碼、登錄與數據分析,發現香港平面媒體關於中國報導的幾個現象。

最後,將研究結果與幾份關於中國觀感的民意調查做比對,從中觀察香港傳媒的「中國形象」(「形象分數」部分)的起伏與長期民調中存有某種程度的關係。透過此研究過程,可以理解傳媒的中國形象與民眾的觀感之間有何落差,並且試圖從政治、經濟與社會的層面加以解釋。

This thesis, based on "Image Theory", is attempting to explore the ways how Hong Kong media views and describes modern China. Several studies discussed how a national image is formed and manipulated. Hong Kong''s special background in history and its geographical environment makes its political culture unique. Ever since 1997, Hong Kong has become one of the special administrative regions under People''s Republic of China (PRC)''s political mechanism - One Country, Two Systems - which also signifies the differences between itself and China. This thesis intends to examine Hong Kong media''s attitudes toward various issues in China from the perspectives of two Hong Kong newspapers with different political standpoints.

The process of how an image is formed and built is quite complicated, so is a national image. The international image of modern China is generally derived from the western movies, the international media, and the academia. However, the PRC government and the Chinese scholars resent this international image created by western media, for instance, the "China''s Threat". What have been produced by western media further lead the Chinese people believe that the image of China is being smeared. As a result, China has begun taking its international image seriously, and the domestic discussion about "China''s image" has also emerged.

The foundation of this thesis lies in the way Hong Kong views China''s national image. The Takungpao and Mingpao newspapers are chosen from many of Hong Kong newspaper publishers as the target of Context Analysis, with several variables of measurement developed, such as "Categories of Sources", "Categories of Description", "Categories of Subjects", and "Scores of Images". The author recorded, analyzed and encoded data from these two newspapers, dating back 15 years. In addition, such information was encoded by employing the methodology of random sampling to discover the characteristics of how Hong Kong print media reports China.

Finally, when the author compared the research results with several of the public opinion polls (POP) on China''s image, it was observed that Hong Kong print media''s image of China (Scores of Images) is to an extent connected with long-term public opinion. Through the process of this research, the author aims to show the disparity between the print media and the public''s views toward the image of China, as well as explains these disparities based on political, economical and social perspectives.