题名: 中國大陸壽險業經營績效之研究

关键词: 壽險業;績效;財務比率法;資料包絡法;Life Insurance Industry;Perfoemance;FRA;DEA

摘要: 改革開放以來,中國保險業保持了年均30%以上的增長速度,取得了令人矚目的成就。在市場體系方面,經營主體不斷增加,中外資保險公司共同競爭,國有、民營和外國資本共同參與的保險市場體系初步形成。外資保險公司的進入,推動了市場的競爭,壽險公司所面臨的競爭不侷限於本國公司,因此,如何建立評估壽險公司績效的指標即為一重要課題。

本研究採用了FRA及DEA兩種方式來評估中國壽險業的經營績效。研究結果發現,中資壽險公司有其本土化的優勢,包括原有的客戶群、銷售網路和服務網路,消費者對本土文化的認同;但仍存在一些問題:一些中資壽險公司對風險防範意識不強,內部管理與業務的快速發展不相適應。外資保險公司的優勢則在於國際化經驗、先進理念和品牌優勢。但是,合資壽險公司在進入中國大陸的保險市場裡則有其先天上的不足,制約其快速發展的問題主要有三個,一是成立時間較短,資本金不足,二是規模小市場佔有率較低,三是人才缺乏。

Since reform and opening up, China’s insurance industry has been keeping the growing rate over 30 percent and has mad marvelous achievements. In the system of market, there are more operational main bodies. A system of insurance market has been formed with the participation of state-owned, private sector and foreign capitals together and the competition between Chinese insurance companies and foreign insurance companies. The entry of foreign insurance companies has driven the market competition. The life insurance industry has to face competitions from other companies. Therefore, how to constitute an index valuing the life insurance company’s performance becomes an important issue.

In this paper we follow two approachs, i.e. the financial trtio analysis and the data envelopment analysis, to measure a company’s managerial performance. We found that the competition advantage of the chinese life insurance companies is its localization, including original customer group, sales network and service network, consumer to native place culture approval. But there are some problems existing: some companies did not have strong awareness of preventing risks and the inner management was not in accord with the rapid development. The joint capital insurance company’s superiority is the internationalization experience, the advanced idea and the brand superiority. But they enter China’s market have congenital insufficiency. For the development of the insurance industry, the consensus is on three major constraints, namely, preliminary stage of development causes insufficient capital, the company’s size is small and market share is low , and lack of insurance professionals.