Title: 中國大陸出版發行通路之研究

Other Titles: The research on distribution channel of publications in China

Keywords: 出版發行;通路;競爭策略;大陸出版投資;新華書店;民營書業;Publication and Distribution;Channel;Competition Strategy;Investment in China Publication;Xinhua Bookstore;Private-Owned Publication Business

Abstract: 本論文的研究目的在描繪大陸出版發行通路的風貌與發展軌跡,對其面臨的困難與未來發展趨勢進行分析評估,並對台灣有意投資大陸出版發行市場的相關業者,提出策略選擇的建議。

本研究採質化研究,以Michael Porter的競爭理論為基礎,文獻分析為主,輔以實地觀察與深度訪談法,來彙整補充產業相關資訊,再以SWOT分析來探討產業組織現況,進而描繪大陸出版發行產業的競爭環境與策略選擇。研究架構由歷史發展、市場競爭環境與企業策略選擇等三個面向的研討來建立,歸納討論後,產出結論。

研究內容包括大陸出版發行體制結構與變遷、市場競爭環境分析、外商與非國營出版資本進入產業的模式與發展狀況、各種資本企業的優劣勢與策略的選擇、外商與非國營出版資本進入出版發行市場對大陸出版業的影響、大陸出版發行產業發展趨勢以及台商投資策略與未來展望等。

本論文的研究結果如下:

壹、 大陸允諾開放出版發行市場,基於「國家安全、社會秩序、產業競爭力」等考量,採「先內後外」的順序,先行改善新華書店體質,發展民營書商,強化國內企業的競爭力,再導引外資以合資合作的方式進入市場。唯因體制上造成的行政壟斷與行政介入的現象並未完全消弭,市場仍屬不完全競爭的局面。

貳、 民間資本與外資的進入,漸有分庭抗禮之勢,國營新華書店已喪失壟斷局面,出版發行企業逐步往混合所有制邁進。發行市場呈多元化競爭,供貨來源混亂;全國性的批發盤商尚未出現,出版單位自辦發行占比很高,網路書店亦方興未艾;而差異化策略易被仿效,低層次的市場價格戰不斷開打,市場呈現無序競爭狀態。

參、 新華書店系統藉其網點綿密的優勢,採取往規模經濟發展,以圖展現成本優勢,但有歷史包袱過重的隱憂。民營書業採差異化策略,力圖建立品牌,取得優勢競爭地位,但有差異化門檻不高易被仿效的問題。外資挾其資本與技術,以規模經濟與技術領先差異的策略進入市場,唯市場掌握不足,是其弱點。

肆、 大陸出版發行產業的生命週期,處於成長期往成熟期發展的階段。專家學者積極鼓吹,解決體制問題,完全回歸市場競爭機制,避免成長停滯,政府在參與發展、或是成為輔導監督的角色間徘徊,大陸出版發行產業政策面臨抉擇。

伍、 台商進入大陸出版發行產業有資金規模不足、市場認知不夠、欠缺核心競爭優勢與法令准入障礙等問題;建議台商於投資前先確認自身資金能力、人才派遣、風險承擔等條件,投資應由城市輻射,由焦點地區逐步放大投資區域,不宜有全國市場的幻想。台商的優勢在出版,目前大陸對於出版雖有管制,並未開放,但是仍有以合作出版與授權出版方式運營的可能,藉合法的出版協作,掌握產品分銷零售權,或有助於通路投資的成功機會。

The objective of this study is the attempt to describe actual situation and operation track of publication distribution channel in China, to analyze, evaluate the future development trend, current and potential difficulty. Also to propose several suggestions pertained to strategy choice for Taiwan investors interested in publication market of Mainland China.

This study applies data analysis, according to Competitive Advantage theory of Michael E. Porter, with literature-based analysis, complement of field survey and deeper interviews, and inducted the related information to whole industry. Further, SWOT analysis to explore the status of industrial organization, thus depicting the publishing industry of China in a competitive environment and strategy of choice .The framework of this study is built upon the research on historical evolution, market competition and strategy choice of enterprises, generated the conclusion after inducted and discussed.

The content of this study includes the structure of distribution in Mainland China and its evolvement, the analysis to the competition environment of China publication market, the model and situation of foreign and non-state-owned enterprises in publication market, the advantage of various capital enterprises and choice of strategy, the influence on the China publication market after the capital entrance by foreign and non-state-owned enterprises, the development trend of China publication and distribution business, and the future strategy of Taiwan investors.

The result of this study is as below:

1. China promised to open the market of publication and distribution, based on the concern of "national security", "social order", and "industrial competitiveness". Adopt the order policy of "inner first, then turn to outside", try to improve operation of Xinhua Bookstore, develop the private booksellers, and strengthen the competitiveness of domestic enterprises, and attract foreign investment to enter the market in joint venture..However, the market is still a monopoly as result of continuances of administration forestall and illegal interrupt.

2. The entrance of foreign and private capital break the wholly monopoly of state-owned Xinhua Bookstore, and obtain good achievement in book sale market. The publication and distribution enterprises is forward to a new mixed capital type .However, the market is very competitive, the nationwide wholesaler is still lacked, disorder of providers, low threshold and less otherness, and low pricing competition resulted in the status of disorder of book market.

3. Sate-owned Xinhua Bookstore took on the advantage of abundant branches to develop scale economic, in order to deepen the cost advantage but face historical burden. Private book seller take different operating strategy, to build his own brand, expect to get the leadership degree, but encounter the imitation competition as result of low threshold. Foreign investors hold full capital and technology advantage to enter the market, corporate with local enterprises in joint venture by reason of less control to the market.

4. The distribution market of publication in China is still on the situation from the mature stage to the growth stage of the market. Experts and scholars actively advocate that china government shall face and solve institutional issues, fully return market to competition mechanism, to avoid pending growth. In addition, China government is still hovering between the role of attendant and supervisor, the publishing industry policy is still indefinite.

5. There are several problems such as insufficient capital and market knowledge, lack of core competition, legal restrictions that Taiwan investors must face. It is proposed that Taiwan investors have to clarify some factors such as self-owned capital, human resource, risk takeover…etc, quit nationwide market fancy, shall place the investment be major in city first and extend to other district. Although Taiwan investors own the advantage in publish practice, but there is still legal restrictions that prohibit them to enter. However, it is feasible to carry through the distribution and sale business, via the corporate or authorization publishing, led to the success of investment in distribution market.