题名: 兩岸漁事糾紛處理模式之探討 : 以漁船遭挾持事件為例

关键词: 兩岸;漁事糾紛;挾持;漁船;司法互助;Cross straits;Fishery disputes;Highjack;Fishing boat;Legal assistance or aid

摘要: 兩岸擁有共同作業漁區及漁船數量眾多。海上作業常因絞網、碰撞等衍生漁事糾紛,甚至引發更嚴重的挾持事件。但因我國巡弋之巡防艦、艇數量有限,對於我國漁船遭挾持事件,有時因為案件發生地點距離台灣較遠,處理上並因欠缺兩岸解決糾紛之模式,常常緩不濟急而無法完善,此部分實令人感覺遺憾。

兩岸當局自1900年簽署「金門協議」後至今已14年,雙方刑事司法互助在法制上一直未能再有所突破。隨著政治情勢上的改變,目前已無法有效解決雙方漁業發展所衍生之問題,尤其以兩岸漁事糾紛之挾持案例而言,不僅危及我國漁民生命、財產之安全,同時也影響國際形象,所以建立一兩岸漁事糾紛基礎處理模式實刻不容緩。這是本人對於兩岸漁事糾紛處理模式探討之動機。本文主要章節分為以下六章:

第六章 為本篇論文之結論,就此提出研究看法、發現及後續建議,以使兩岸良性之互動落實保障兩岸人民權益。

Cross straits share the same fishing zone and the number of fishing boats is enormous. Besides, on account of net-strangling, collision of fishing boats at sea, sometimes even serious highjack events, fishermen from both straits more often than not have dispute while working at sea. However, with the limited amount of patrol ships and once in a while places where these incidents take place are far away from Taiwan,thereupon,as far as highjacking events are concerned, slow action cannot save a critical situation ,so the way of handling such events is always not as expected.

It has been fourteen years since cross-strait authorities signed the “Kimmen agreement”. Because they can’t make a breakthrough in mutual legal assistance or aid when it comes to the law aspect and with the changes of political situation,there is no way to effectively solve problems caused by bilateral fishing development. Taking the fishing dispute of hijacking for example, not only does it endanger our life,safe of property but influence our international image. Thus, it is urgent to set up a basic handling mode.

Chapter5: discussion on setting up a handling mode,including consensuses,prevention strategies,emergency response guidelines and how to proceed to develop a handling mode.

Chapter6: conclusion of this discussion and bring forth research results,findings as well as subsequent suggestions to enhance cross-strait positive interaction,thus,guarantee the rights and interests of people from both sides.