Title: 中共「和平崛起論」的源起與發展

Other Titles: The origin and development of China's peaceful rise

Keywords: 和平崛起論;中國崛起;中國威脅論;中美關係;兩岸關係;Peaceful Rise;China Rise;China Threat Theory;Taiwan issue;Sino-American Relations

Abstract:   一九七八年中國經濟改革以來,至九○年代已見成效,綜合國力快速成長,中國在經濟和軍事上的崛起遂成為國際關注的議題。中國致力於改革開放政策,積極發展經濟,藉低廉勞工與廣大市場吸引大量外資,促使經貿大幅成長;挹注大量國防經費,研購先進武器裝備,加速國防現代化。此一趨勢已使周邊國家備受軍事與經濟威脅。顯而易見的,國際社會對於中國的崛起有諸多的擔憂,「中國威脅論」也在這樣的情勢下於九○年代中期因應而生。

中國為了因應「中國威脅論」隨之而來可能的圍堵,在二○○三年底提出「和平崛起論」,用以降低國際社會對於中國快速崛起的疑慮。「和平崛起論」是中國的新大戰略,試圖以此論調營造出一個穩定的周邊環境以配合其國內的經濟發展,進而達成其最終目標-「不戰而主東亞」。

中國在「和平崛起論」提出之後,雖說各界都認為機遇要大過於挑戰,但是仍有部份人對於「和平崛起」持悲觀態度,原因在於中美關係和台灣問題兩個「坎」。本論文除了研究重點除了在中國提出「和平崛起論」的前因後果之外,也在於分析「和平崛起論」提出之後所可能要面臨到的機遇與挑戰。

此外,台灣在全球化時代要如何因應中國崛起的現實狀況是目前我國應該要認真面對的問題。中國的崛起對於我國的政治及經濟均造成一定程度的衝擊,本論文也將探討,我國應該如何在中國崛起並且刻意在國際舞台邊緣化台灣逆境之下自處,並且如何應對中國崛起產生的磁吸效應對我國經濟造成的衝擊。

Since the economic reform in 1978, China’s overall performance has been the center of the world, especially the dramatic economic growth. In order to continuing the growth, the PRC government has kept opening its door to the world and westernizing the regulations. Besides, due to the cheap labors and the huge domestic market, countless foreign investments never stop flowing into China. All these result in the sharp economic growth of China.

Meanwhile, as the economy keeps rising, China’s government also exceeds the military budget for more weapon purchasing, military modernization and research & development. Such trend, combining with outstanding economic performance, tense the nerves of the international society, especially the neighbor countries. Therefore, under this international circumstance, “China Threat Theory” was born in the mid 90’s.

To respond “China Threat Theory” and promote the goal, which is to control East Asia peacefully, the PRC government introduced the brand-new strategy, “the Theory of Peaceful Rise” in 2003. Under the strategy, China’s government stimulates economic development mainly through stabilizing its nearby region. After the introduction of “the Theory of Peaceful Rise”, despite that most critics think China maintains highly possibility to success, some experts hold pessimistic attitude. Their negative points of views mainly base on two issues, which are the U.S.-China relation and the Taiwan issue.

In this thesis, excepting tracing back “the Theory of Peaceful Rise”, my focus also locates on the opportunities and challenges which China may face in the future. Furthermore, from our position, in face of China’s political and economic impacts, how should Taiwan respond wisely and avoid being marginalized from the international society? I make the discussion in the later part of the thesis.