题名: 兒童教育連鎖產業拓展中國大陸市場競爭策略分析 : 以吉的堡教育集團為例

摘要: 本研究主在探討兒童教育連鎖產業在中國大陸市場競爭策略,基於研究背景與動機及欲達成的研究目的,經相關文獻探討後,本研究將焦點集中在瞭解個案企業的組織能力與競爭優勢、個案企業西進中國大陸面臨的競爭生態與競爭力分析、並推導個案企業西進中國大陸的競爭策略。最後依據研究所得,提出相關建議及後續研究参考等。

本研究計分六章二十一節,第一章緒論,說明本研究之研究動機與目的、研究途徑與方法、研究範圍與限制、名詞界定等;第二章文獻探討,闡述中國大陸教育概況、中國大陸兒童教育產業發展、策略理論、連鎖加盟等;第三章吉的堡教育集團的組織能力與競爭優勢,說明吉的堡組織能力形成的過程、吉的堡核心競爭力的建構、吉的堡的競爭優勢;第四章吉的堡教育集團西進面臨的競爭生態與競爭力分析,分析吉的堡面臨的產業競爭環境、吉的堡西進的產業競爭生態分析-SWOT分析、吉的堡西進的競爭力分析-五力分析;第五章吉的堡教育集團西進中國大陸的競爭策略,推導SO矩陣與前進策略、ST矩陣與暫緩策略、WO矩陣與改善策略、WT矩陣與撤退策略;第六章結論與建議,依據目的提出結論、建議與後續研究建議。研究結論:一、SO矩陣,前進策略:(一)精進核心競爭力、拉開和競爭者的差距。(二)運用阻絕策略,防止競爭者進入或模仿。二、 ST矩陣暫緩策略:(一)融入當地社會再尋求發展。(二)加強同業間交流,緩和不當競爭。(三)環境變化面臨策略轉折點。三、 WO矩陣改善策略:(一)完整的經營know-how協助解決問題。(二)強化推廣策略(Promotion)。(三)改進員工在職進修計畫,提升專業能力。四、WT矩陣與轉進策略:找尋新的產品或產業,在新的產品產業中建立短期的競爭優勢。例如進入學歷市場、成人教育市場、虛擬市場或早教市場等等。建議:ㄧ、以核心競爭力為成長策略。二、降低產業的競爭強度。三、結合中國大陸兒童教育產業特色發展。四、迎接虛擬的挑戰,要提早準備。後續研究方向之建議:在教育產業環境與競爭策略趨近於相同的情況下,探討個案公司經營策略,並將其結果與本研究進行連結,維持個案研究的完整性。

The research aimed to explore the strategies of children''s educational franchise business in Mainland China market. Based upon research background, motive and objectives as well as the exploration of related literature, this research would focus upon understanding the organizational capacity and competitive prestige of the target enterprise, the competitive environment faced by the target enterprise in Mainland China and analysis of the competitiveness, and further lead to the strategies of the target enterprise in Mainland China. Finally, upon the research finding, the researcher would propose related suggestion and prospective studies.

There were 6 chapters and 21 sections in this study. The first chapter was introduction which elaborated the research motive, objective, channel, method, scale, restriction and definition of the terms. The second chapter was the exploration of literature which introduced the general situation of education in Mainland China, development of children’s educational business in Mainland China, strategic theory and franchise. The third chapter was about the organizational capacity and competitive prestige of Kid Castle Educational Institute and further explained the formation of the organizational capacity of Kid Castle Educational Institute, the establishment of core competitiveness and the competitive prestige of the said institute. The fourth chapter analyzed the competitive environment faced by Kid Castle Educational Institute in Mainland China and its competitiveness. The chapter also provided the analysis of the environment of business competition, SWOT analysis of business competitive ecology of Kid Castle Educational Institute in Mainland China and analysis of the institute’s competitiveness—five force analysis. The fifth chapter introduced the strategies of Kid Castle Educational Institute in Mainland China, promoted SO matrix and progress strategy, ST matrix and suspension strategy, WO matrix and improvement strategy, WT matrix and withdrawal strategy. The sixth chapter was the conclusion and suggestion. Based upon the research objective, the researcher proposed the conclusion, suggestion and ideas for prospective studies.

The conclusion of the research is as follows:

1. SO matrix and progress strategy: 1) Improving core competitiveness and increasing the gap with the competitors; employing blocking strategy to prevent the competitors from entering the market or imitating their operation.

2. ST matrix and suspension strategy: 1) Involving in local society and further pursing other development; 2) Reinforcing the interaction among the colleagues and reducing the inadequate competition; 3) Facing the turning point of the strategies when facing the change of the environment.

3. WO matrix and improvement strategy: 1) Completely operating know-how and assisting with problem solving; 2) Reinforcing the strategy of Promotion; 3) Improving the project of advanced studies in-service for the employees and upgrading their professional capacity.

4. WT matrix and withdrawal strategy: Looking for new products or business and establishing short-term competitive prestige in the business of new products, such as entering the market of educational background, market of adults’ education, virtual market or market of early childhood education.

Suggestion: 1) Regarding core competitiveness as the strategy of growth; 2) Reducing the competitive intensity of business; 3) Combining the characteristic development of children’s educational business of Mainland China; 4) Preparing in advance for the virtual challenge.

Suggestion for prospective studies: Under the situation in which the environment of educational business and competitive strategies are similar, one can explore the operational strategies of the target company and associate the related finding with this research to remain the completeness of the target research.