题名: 從競爭觀點比較兩岸TFT-LCD產業發展之研究

关键词: 薄膜液晶顯示器(TFT-LCD);台灣;中國大陸;五力分析;TFT-LCD;Taiwan;Mainland China;Five force Analysis

摘要: 自1998年起,台灣開始發展大型TFT-LCD面板產業,經過8年多的努力,篳路藍縷、歷經一番艱辛後,在台灣高科技產業史中,所營造出的成果直逼發展已20多年的半導體產業,同為產值上看兆元的明星級產業。由於筆記型電腦的蓬勃發展,進而帶動中上游原物料的需求逐年增加,於是,逐漸在台南科學園區、新竹科學園區、桃園工業區域形成光電群落;也讓台灣得以與南韓一較高下,甚至於今年的產值一舉超越韓國。但在2005年第二季起,中國大陸的面板產業也進入量產階段。面對於大陸的急起直追,以及南韓與日本的競爭,腹背受敵的雙重壓力下,再加上台灣後段模組的廠商陸續至中國大陸投資生產,引發台灣產官學界高度關注與探討。

本研究及以此為出發點,利用Poter的五力分析理論、SWOT分析理論為分析工具,再加上產品生命週期理論的論述,從競爭優勢的觀點剖析台日韓三國TFT-LCD產業發展與大陸面板產業的關聯性、競爭與互補程度,並對台灣面板產業的未來發展提出建議。而主要的結論如下:

一、兩岸TFT-LCD產業比較方面,台灣在需求條件、生產要素、支援與相關性產業、企業整體性管理與政府支持度五項因素比較下,僅勞力市場與內需市場兩項因素居於劣勢,政府支持度的積極性不相上下,其餘因素相較下,呈現出居於優勢的表徵。

二、在台灣的TFT-LCD產業赴中國大陸投資因素分析下,後段模組廠商前往投資,主要目的是勞力需求與內需市場的開發,進而著眼於中國大陸市場的封閉性、先進者的優勢與全球佈局策略。而主要製程技術仍深根台灣。

三、在兩岸TFT-LCD產業的競爭或互補分析上,目前台灣和中國大陸的TFT-LCD產業呈現的是微量競爭狀態,抑或是接近互補模式。但就長期觀察下,中國大陸若能排除其不利發展的因素,加上政府的強力奧援下,將可能取代台灣領先者的角色地位。

International TFT-LCD industry, undergoing eight hard years, has been creating fat benefits which can be compared with those of the semi-conductor industry-- also a promising industry with the profits of up to trillions-- since 1998.

The number of International TFT-LCD (the essential materials of NOTEBOOKS) doubles because of the increasing demands. International TFT-LCD industry, therefore, groups in several of locations in Taiwan such as Tainan science community, Hsinchu science community, Taoyuan science community, competing those of South Korea, even better in productive amount in 2005。

However, Taiwan’s LCD-industry-- facing with the China’s economic thriving in recent years, the competitors of South Korea and Japan, the investment from Taiwan-- raises highly caring and discussion technologically, officially and scholarly. China’s LCD-industry has been productive since 2005Q3。

This research, we analyzed,on the base of under the Poter’s Five forces theory,SWOT theory and discourse of Product life cycle theory,the competition edge of TFT-LCD industry, mainly tries to analyze the TFT-LCD industry development in Taiwan, Japan and South Korea, and the connection, competition and compensation among them.

Official comparison between Taiwan and China in TFT-LCD industry:

Considering the factors of demand, the production, support the related industry, industrial integrated management and official support, Taiwan is weak in labor market and demand market aspect without worrying about the official support. The whole situation still favors Taiwan.

With the analysis of the investment-in-China factors of TFT-LCD industry, LCM start to invest in China because of the factors of labor and marketing while they-- considering close condition of China market, the edge of the leader and globalization strategy-- still keep the original productive technology in Taiwan.

Taiwan competes with China by minimum edge in the analysis of the competition or the compensation. In the long term, however, China could replace Taiwan as long as she can rule out the factors which hinder her from advancing and lead in TFT-LCD industry.