Title: 兩岸國防軍力實力對比-投射武器軍力之比較研究

Other Titles: The contrast of defense power between Taiwan & China : to study shoot weapon force

Keywords: 兩岸軍力;投射武器;軍購;Cross-Strait Military Power;Shooting Weapon;Military Procurement

Abstract: 本研究,基於台海政治現況及軍事對峙之現實分析,選擇以兩岸投射武器軍力的比較作為研究核心。以國防系統的理論基礎,同時輔以最新的國防理論,試圖構建一個由各種資料以及指標所形成的一種國防系統的描述體系。並引用國際關係、嚇阻戰略、權力平衡等理論,檢證台灣國防戰略與軍備採購的合理性。

研究發現,台海對比軍力現已失衡,而長期趨勢亦無法挽回,無論經濟購買力與研發能力都無法與中共從事軍備競賽。而中共武器的不對稱發展已成功建構對美國干預台海的嚇阻力量;反之台灣受限於國際現況,無法採購攻擊性武器,無法形成「決戰境外」的戰略目標,故由研究學理中凸顯軍備採購的矛盾所在。

而現今的國防採購緩不濟急,也無法抵禦中共的飛彈進襲,僅淪為要求美國防衛台灣的政治酬庸,卻無法換回有效承諾;而政治人物操弄兩岸議題,間接銷蝕台灣精神戰力與軟性國防力量,更需國人警惕深省。

This research tries to establish a portrayal of national defense which is composed of various data and indexes based on the theory of national defense system and the most updated national defense theory. This research also refers to theories of international relations, deterrence strategy and balance of power, in order to examine the rationality of Taiwan’s national defense strategy and weapons procurement.

Research result shows the irrecoverable long-term off-balance of military power across the Strait, Taiwan can not compete with China neither in terms of the procurement power nor the R&D capability. The dissymmetrical development of China’s weapons has successfully established a deterrence power against America’s interference to Taiwan Strait. On the other hand, Taiwan is curbed by the international reality from procuring offensive weapons so can not achieve the strategic objective of “a decisive battle outside the territory “. Therefore, a contradiction of the military procurement stands out.

The slow military procurement cannot save current critical situation, nor can Taiwan’s present military power fight against China’s missile attack. The military procurement issue is only a political reward of asking America to defend for Taiwan, but no valid commitment returns. Taiwan citizens should be more aware of politician’s manipulation of Cross-Strait issue indirectly ruins Taiwan’s ideological combat power and soft power of national defense.