Title: 小國外交政策分析 : 巴基斯坦對中國外交政策,1998~2008

Other Titles: Foreign policy of small states : a case study of Pakistan's foreign policy toward China, 1998~2008

Keywords: 巴基斯坦;巴中關係;小國外交政策;穆夏拉夫;Pakistan;Pakistan-China relations;foreign policy of small states;Musharraf

Abstract: 本篇論文將巴基斯坦對中國外交政策定義為小國外交,並且套用小國外交理論分析並解釋巴基斯坦的外交政策行為。

巴基斯坦在獨立以後,由於地理位置的特殊性,使得巴基斯坦成為「關鍵小國」,而小國巴基斯坦對於大國中國的外交政策考量,受到國際因素的影響,造成巴基斯坦的外交政策必須隨著時間而有所調整,在調整的過程之中,大國如何成為小國外交的槓桿,大國同時也因為小國的作為,使得大國必須隨著小國的動作而做出反應,透過小國與大國之間的互動,整理出小國外交政策的維持與發展。從小國的角度思考巴中關係,而不是傳統的中巴關係,可以刺激我們進行另外一個面向的思考。

因此本文將巴基斯坦對中外交政策與小國外交政策作一統整與解釋,分為三個區塊作討論:1.巴基斯坦的外交政策變與不變之處;2.對於研究問題的解釋;3.小國外交政策理論的解釋。

總的來說,巴基斯坦對中國的外交政策,不僅能滿足國內經濟發展過程需求,在國際層次中更能提升巴基斯坦在南亞國家中的穩定,並且透過反恐議題的外交槓桿,巧妙的增加其他大國的支持,這樣的外交政策行為,符合巴基斯坦的國家利益、也合乎巴基斯坦的外交政策目標。

This thesis defines the Pakistan’s diplomatic policy as “foreign policy of small states,” and chooses the theory of foreign policy of small states to analyze and elucidate Pakistan’s foreign policy behaviors.

Pakistan, given her geopolitical importance, occupies a crucial position in South Asia. Yet as a small state, when dealing with neighboring big states such as China and India, she has to put all international factors into consideration and keep making adjustment along with time as well. Sometimes small state would use her relations with big state as leverage to obtain diplomatic gains; sometimes the tail small states also wag the dog big states. This makes the study of small state foreign policy an interesting one. Analyzing Pakistan-China relations from the Pakistani angle rather than from the Chinese perspective therefore provided us with a new deep insight.

This thesis is divided into three parts: The first part is about Pakistan’s foreign policy in general and her policy toward China in particular. Pakistan’s foreign policy environment and the changes and continuities in her foreign policy were discussed. Part two is the answer to the research topics, and the third part is final reflection on the theories of small state foreign policies.

This thesis concludes that Pakistan’s policy toward China not only satisfied her domestic needs for economic developments, but also provided here with some diplomatic leverages to uplift her international status. It is a successful foreign policy.