題名: 兩岸統一政策演變之研究(1991-2006)-以“一個中國”原則為例

其他題名: A study on the evolution of cross-strait unification policies (1991-2006) - case study of "one China" principle

關鍵詞: 國家統一綱領;一個中國;一國兩制;九二共識;反分裂國家法;National Unification Guideline;One China;One Country,Two Systems;92 Accord;anti-secession law

摘要: 1949年中國因內戰,以台灣海峽為界,分裂為中華民國(台灣地區)與中華人民共和國(大陸地區)兩個政治實體、分治於海峽兩岸。雙方為取得唯一代表中國之地位,各自尋求以軍事力量、政治力量等方式消滅對方,以完成中國的統一,在以促成國家統一為目標之統一政策上毫無交集,處於隔絕對立之狀態。

1979年起兩岸改以和平方式推動統一,臺灣提出「以三民主義統一中國」,大陸則提出「和平統一中國」;大陸續於1984年確立「一國兩制」為統一政策主軸,臺灣則於1991年提出「國家統一綱領」。至此雙方在統一政策的規劃上,逐漸朝共同努力促成統一方向挪移。

兩岸統一政策的形成與推動,其目的在追求「中國」的再統一。而統一政策能否落實推動,朝向雙方預期的結果發展,雙方對「一個中國」的認知實為其核心問題。隨著國際情勢、兩岸政經互動關係等因素轉變,兩岸對「一個中國」原則的認知也伴隨改變。

大陸於2005年3月制訂通過「反分裂國家法」,而台灣則於2006年2月終止適用「國家統一綱領」。至此,臺灣正式停止推動統一政策,「國家統一綱領」從公布施行到終止運作,歷經15年,其間兩岸統一政策由形成共識演變至失去共識,對兩岸關係產生的影響及未來發展等,攸關兩岸人民未來之生存發展,深值吾人探究。

本研究以政治系統理論為研究途徑,解析1991年至2006年間,兩岸自統一政策確立後,各項有關統一政策之策略方案的形成背景、推動、轉變過程。研究發現兩岸統一政策無法取得有利的進展,主要關鍵在於中共「一個中國」原則框架難改變及臺灣意識深化發展。

時至今日,中共仍集全民之意志持續追求中國的統一而奮鬥不懈,然臺灣在2006年正式終止適用「國家統一綱領」,兩岸的統一不再為我國家發展的唯一選項,惟兩岸是否統一的爭議並未因此終止,在中共未宣布放棄對臺灣擁有主權前,兩岸是否統一及其有關之發展過程,仍為世人矚目焦點。

In 1949, China was divided by Taiwan Straits for its civil war, which spit People Republic of China (PRC) and Republic of China (ROC, Taiwan), two political entities. Both sides have pursuit for the only representative status of “China” and seek destroying the counterparts by military and political forces, to complete the unification of China. No intersection on the unification policy between each of the party, while PRC and ROC separated and confronted for several decades.

In 1979, two sides on the Taiwan Straits changed their attitudes toward unification via peaceful ways. Taiwan government proposed “unification under three principles of the people”, whilst PRC addressed “peaceful unification”. In 1984, PRC established the main framework of “One Country, Two Systems” for the unification policy, and ROC brought up “National Unification Guideline” in 1991. From then on, both sides between the Taiwan Straits moved toward the uniform direction jointly on the institution of the re-unification policy.

The formation and development of unification policy on both sides is to reach the goal of China reunification. However, it is indeed essential whether the unification policy could be implemented truly toward the expectation of “One China“ from both sides on the Taiwan Straits. It is changeable along with the evolving international situation and mutual interaction on the political and economic relationship.

“Anti-secession law” has been instituted and approved by PRC in March 2005, whilst Taiwan terminated the application of “National Unification Guideline” since February 2006. Taiwan, hereunto, ceased the promotion of unification policy officially. “National Unification Guideline” saw a history of 15 years from announcement and effectiveness to termination, while from consensus achievement to agreement broken. Collateral impacts on the cross-straits relationships and future life developments of the resident people here is wide and deep. It is so critical that indeed worthy to explore further.

The survey here leverages the political system theory as methodology to decode all related unification strategies, formation backgrounds, promotion and evolving process, since the unification policy asserted. Survey results reveal the key factors that hinder the positive progress toward the unification are mainly due to the principle guideline of “One China” from PRC, whilst Taiwanese consciousness deepening at the same time.

So far, PRC continuously pursuits and fights for the ultimate goal of China re-unification at all people’s will. However, Taiwan officially terminates the application of “National Unification Guideline” and no more the only option for Taiwan’s country development. It is endless so far on the disputes of the unification between the Straits. It would still be the highlight focus of the world whether to unify and related revolving progress, before PRC announces to abandon the sovereignty of Taiwan.