題名: 臺資零售企業在中國的投資與本土化 : 以量販業態為例

其他題名: The Taiwanese retailer's investment and localization in China : a study of hypermarket

關鍵詞: 台商;量販店;西進;零售專業技術;本土化;Taiwanese Enterprises;Hypermarket;Retail know-how;localization

摘要: 量販業態乃是中國開放外資零售企業進入後,成長最為快速的業態。1995年到2000年,曾在台灣創下高成長的本土量販業者,挾其台灣的成功經驗,也如雨後春筍般在中國設點。資料與數據顯示,對量販業態而言,中國的確比台灣有更多的投資機會。如企業渴望追求更高的利潤,則中國則理所當然成為一個可以值得考慮的投資對象。然而,在世界各大量販企業都想爭奪中國市場的情況下,台資企業該朝什麼方向去做才能讓使自己在中國依然保有競爭力,便成為另一個重要的議題。

本研究將以台資量販企業為研究對象,探討企業面對環境文化差異,如何有效進行標準化專業技術的國際移轉與「因地制宜」的本土化調整的行為,試圖去尋找企業在面對陌生市場下的生存之道。

本研究認為在台灣經營的經驗可以提供企業在初期所需的「基礎」以及未來最後需要完成的「目標」,也就是經營該產業的基本架構技術以及未來欲建立的競爭優勢可以透過標準化的移轉,以降低摸索成本。但企業能否達到這個目標,也就是該如何串起基礎與目標這條線,則必須依靠企業的「本土化」能力,也就是企業對於陌生環境的適應與轉化能力。如企業能配合自身的資源快速因應環境的不同做出反應,改變在台灣既有的零售專業技術,則相信台資企業便能在競爭日趨激烈的中國市場也能保有一席之地。

從以上的架構來看,本研究試圖跳脫原來量販業態的框框,站在整體零售業的高點給欲往中國發展的企業幾個意見:

一、 利用台灣市場,掌握Retail Know-How與Key Successful Factor:

對所有零售產業而言,台灣市場不論在競爭強度與複雜性都較中國來得小。如企業先將台灣當作一個練兵場,從台灣市場去建立經營該業態的Retail Know-How與摸索該產業的KSF。如此,以後不管企業進入哪一個國家或市場,只要以達成關鍵成功因素為目標出發,配合當地的環境與自身能力做管理執行面上的調整,便能達到事半功倍的效果。

二、 減少摸索的時間,提升適應能力與自身資源:

確定了基礎與目標的正確性後,接下來的重點則改為誰能快速從原有基礎上完美的達成目標。建議台資企業應朝向建立企業的「持久性」競爭優勢去努力,例如:建立強悍適應環境的能力(如:個案企業在中國採取彈性的組織架構以及提升自身資訊系統的使用程度…等等)以及提升本身的資源(如:個案企業引進外資以募得發展所需資金以及重金任用當地一流人才…等等),力圖縮短建立起競爭優勢所需的時間,以快速建立起本身的競爭優勢,好面對未來一個長遠的競爭環境。

The hypermarket business is the fastest- growing industry than other types of business operation after China government removed restrictions on foreign retailer direct investment. During 1995 to 2000, Taiwanese-operated hypermarkets created the high growth profit in Taiwan. Later on, they rapidly expanded branch stores in China with their successful experience of management. Research materials and data indicated that China indeed has more opportunities for attracting investment compared to Taiwan. If any enterprises long for pursuing higher profits, China would definitely be the target investment market. However, since hypermarket enterprises all over the world have been competing in Chinese market. It will become another important issue for them to stay competitive in China.

This research will take the Taiwanese hypermarket enterprises as the research object inquiring into the way of the enterprise on how to standardize and localize retail know-how when they face a different environment. How does an enterprise deal with localization and standardization problems when it runs business in a different environment?

According to my research, the Taiwan experience can provide those Taiwanese-operated enterprises two dimensions of assistance.

One is the foundation “know-how" which is what a hypermarket enterprise needs in the initial investment period; another is “the key goal" which is what an enterprise needs to be achieved. In brief, the enterprise by standardize them to reduce learning cost when they entering China market.

Furthermore, does the enterprise achieve this goal eventually? According to my research, it will all depend on the extent of an enterprise''s localization ability which I define as adaptable and adjustable ability when an enterprise faces a different business environment. If an enterprise can coordinate their own resources to make the response in accordance to the circumstances and change retail know-how which has been adopted in Taiwan.

By this structure, my research has some suggestions to retail enterprises which plan to cast investment in china market.

First, using the smaller and less competitive Taiwan market to analyze "correct” Retail Know-How and Key Successful Factors, it will help you to have a clear target to pursuit.

Second, in order to minimize the time to achieve "the key goal”, an enterprise must promote adaptability (ex: flatting organization or construct more IT system...etc) and gain more resources (attract more capital or train more elites...etc).