Title: 九七前後香港平面媒體的「日本形象」之比較以「明報」和「東方日報」為例(1987~2006)

Other Titles: The Japan's image of HK press

Keywords: 香港;日本形象;香港媒體;國家形象;Hong Kong;the image of Japan;Hong Kong press;National Image

Abstract: 本文從形象理論出發,欲探討位於中國邊陲的香港媒體如何夾在中國與日本之間的關係來描述當代中國對日本的看法以及自身香港傳媒對於日本形象的建立。香港特殊的歷史背景和地理環境造就了有別於中國的獨特文化。九七之後,香港成為一國兩制下的特別行政區也顯示出其不同的差異,因此本文探討九七前後香港平面媒體的言論,在九七前後報導日本議題上立場異同。

「形象」有多樣化的來源,日本的形象隨著二次大戰的結束,日本的軟性國力—品牌的建立風靡世界。但是就鄰國對於日本的政治軍事形象,始終無法擺脫其二戰對於鄰國的迫害。在商業上,世界對於日本頗多好評,然在於軍事以及政治,世界各國對於日本始終是保持戒護的態度。

本文研究香港對於日本國家形象的描述,從香港的平面媒體裡,選出《東方日報》與《明報》做為內容分析法的研究標的。並設計出方向性類目的表格,諸如「來源類目」、「敘述類目」、「主題類目」以及「形象分數」等的測量變向。將九七前三年以及回歸十週年的前三年的資料,透過系統隨機抽樣的方式,經過編碼員的編碼,登錄以及數據分析,發現了香港平面媒體在九七前後不同面向的報導。

研究結果發現,香港的平面媒體,在九七前後的對於日本形象的報導,有相當的不同,產生不同的原因,筆者試著從政治、經濟以及文化歷史的層面加以解釋。

On the basis of “image theory”, this article is attempting to explore what is the “image” of Hong Kong press during 1994~1997 and 2003~2006 and how them transmit their images to the audience when they are under the government of People Republic of China and British government. Hong Kong has its own specific history background and diverse environment which is distinct from People Republic of China. Hong Kong was handed over and became “Hong Kong Special Administrative Region”(One country, Two systems) in 1997 and this kind of system has been distinct from China since that. The thesis of the article is to attempt to examine its difference of Japan from 1994 to 2006 of Hong Kong press.

The process of how an image is formed and built is quite complicated. After the World War II, the establishment of brand of Japan in its product dazzles the world. However, its neighbor can not get rid of the image of military affairs and offensive tend in World War II of Japan. In business, the others appraise Japan in good way. Even so, the countries in the world still guard against Japan in military affairs.

The foundation of the thesis lies in the way Hong Kong views Japan’s national image. The Oriental Daily News and Mingpao newspapers are chosen from many Hong Kong newspaper publishers as the target of Context Analysis, with several variables of measurement developed, such as ”Categories of Sources ”,”Categories of Description”, ”Categories of Subjects”, and “Scores of Images”. The author recorded, and encoded data from these two newspapers, dating back six years. After that, the author discovers the characteristics of how Hong Kong print media reports Japan.

Finally, Compared the research results with several of the six years on Japan’s image, it was very different. Through the process of the research, the author aims to show the disparity between the print media toward the image of Japan, as well as elaborate these disparities based on political, economical and social perspectives.