題名: 中共參與國際反恐合作之研析

其他題名: The analysis of China's participation in international antiterrorist cooperation

關鍵詞: 和平崛起;地緣政治;新安全觀;中國威脅論;恐怖主義;911事件;國際反恐;peaceful Rise;Geopolitics;New Security View;Theory of China;Terrorism;11 September;International Antiterrorism

摘要: 隨著中國迅速的「和平崛起」,無論從地緣政治或安全戰略來看,中國在國際戰略地位上日形重要,尤其中國地處歐亞大陸板塊,同時擁有陸權與海權之優越地理,其人口最多、市場最大、經濟發展快速等優勢,吸引世界各國之矚目。尤其週邊國家在中國以互信、互利、平等、協作的新安全觀之外交政策下,中國的國家安全戰略已深深影響亞太地區地緣戰略之發展趨勢。

911事件的發生不僅讓人們了解到恐怖主義的危害性,亦使國際政治產生極大的變化。就中國而言,此恐怖攻擊事件為中國帶來了一個難得的契機。中國不僅藉由支持美國的反恐行動來改善中美關係,也藉由反恐合作來強化與周邊國家間的關係,並在反恐旗幟下,進行一系列的國際合作,利用當前國際反恐之氛圍,將「疆獨」和「藏獨」的問題和國際恐怖主義掛鈎,藉以順利取得西方國家對其打擊「疆獨」、「藏獨」的合理化與支持。其次中國希望藉由國際間之單邊、多邊之合作,藉以提升其在亞太地區的領導地位,充分表達其睦鄰政策與堅持和平崛起之路線,以平等互惠之原則爭取支持,透過合作促進區域的共同安全,以消弭中國威脅之疑慮。

冷戰結束後,隨著美、蘇兩強對抗格局的消失,國際政治有了新的發展局勢,而911事件更改變了整體的國際安全環境,也改變了國際強權互動模式。中國在此新世紀機遇期,如何利用參與國際反恐來提升國際地位,營造「多極化」的格局,強化對周邊國家的影響力,維持中國地緣政治的安全與穩定,提升國家綜合國力,為中國帶來了嶄新的局面,實值我們做深層之研究。

目前國際反恐仍是國際政治的主要焦點,中國藉由參與國際反恐,與美國共築安全合作機制,透過睦鄰政策,改善與周邊國家關係,且積極參與國際組織多邊安全機制的運作,因此地緣政治勢必成為中國參與國際體系建構的主流模式,而中國也勢必會繼續利用國際反恐這個舞台來獲取其最大的國家利益,爭取在國際事務中「雙贏」或「多贏」的局勢,其後續之發展潛力不僅可成為亞太地區之強權,更足以挑戰美國的全球霸權地位。

With the rapid “peaceful rise” of China, China’s strategic status has become more and more important no matter from the viewpoints of geopolitics or security strategies. Especially in the Eurasia plate , China has geographic superiority in land and sea simultaneously and it attracts the attention from all the world with the predominance of the most population, market and high-speed economic development. Particularly under the diplomatic policies of new security viewpoints which consists of mutual confidence , mutual benefits, equality and cooperation with adjacent nations, the security strategies of China have deeply influenced the developmental trend of geo-strategies in Asia Pacific Zone.

September 11 not only let people understand the detriment of terrorism but also resulted in enormous changes in international politics. As for China, the terrorist attack gave China a rare opportunity. China improves Sino-America relations by supporting American antiterrorist operations as well as consolidating its relations with neighboring nations by antiterrorist collaboration. China also carries out a series of international cooperation about antiterrorism and making use of current international antiterrorist atmosphere to connect international terrorism with Tibet and Xinjiang independency to get the rationalization and support from western countries on China’s dealings with these issues. Additionally, China wants to promote its leadership in Asia Pacific Zone by international unilateral and multilateral cooperation and to eliminate the anxiety of China’s threat by completely expressing good-neighborliness policies, insisting on its peaceful rise, getting support in the principle of reciprocal favored treatment and promoting regional collective security collaboratively.

After the Cold War, there are new developmental situations in international politics omplex with the end of confrontation between US and Soviet Union. September 11 has changed the whole international security environment as well as the interaction mode of international great powers. In this new century, how China makes use of participation in international antiterrorism to promote its international status , creating multipolar system, increasing its influence on the neighboring nations, maintaining the security and stability of its geopolitics, and strengthening its national cnational power to bring in a new prospect are really worthy of our deep study.

For the time being, international antiterrorism is still the main focus in international politics. By means of participation in international antiterrorism, China constructs security cooperation mechanism with US; by the good-neighborliness polices , China makes better relations with adjacent nations and taking part eagerly in the operation of multilateral security mechanism of international organizations. Thus , geopolitics is bound to be the main mode of China’s participation in international construction mechanism. Moreover, China is also sure to take advantage of international antiterrorist stage to get most national interests and striving for win-win or multi-win situation in international affaires. The sequent developmental potentiality not only lets China be great power in Asia Pacific Zone but also making China Have the ability to Challenge the global hegemonic status of US.