Title: 安寧病房護理人員工作壓力與因應策略之研究─臺灣與大陸的比較

Other Titles: The study of work stresses and coping strategies for nursing staff in the hospice ward-comparison between Taiwan and Mainland

Keywords: 安寧療護;安寧護理人員;工作壓力;壓力反應;因應策略;Hospice;Hospice nursing staff;Work stress;Stress response;Coping strategy

Abstract: 自80年代後期,安寧療護在兩岸都有非常重要的發展。雖有同源的文化,分隔而治近60年來,兩岸的社會環境不同,醫護專業人員的養成教育也有差異,置身醫療職場的安寧護理人員,在相異的社會工作情境中總有不同的需求與期待。本研究旨在探討兩岸安寧病房護理人員工作壓力、壓力反應與因應策略,並分析三者之關係。其次為瞭解兩岸安寧病房護理人員工作壓力之現況,探討個人特性與工作壓力、壓力反應及因應策略間之關係。研究以結構式問卷進行橫斷法調查研究,經統計分析後,歸納所得結果,獲得以下結論:1、兩岸安寧病房護理人員基本資料之比較,在年齡層分布、護理工作總年資、婚姻狀況、受聘形式、參加安寧療護相關訓練、家人是否知道在安寧病房工作等方面所佔比例均相近。最高學歷部分,台灣最多的是護專,大陸則以護校居多。照顧病人數部分,台灣大部分都比大陸為多。宗教信仰方面,無論台灣或大陸,無宗教信仰的均佔大多數。2、兩岸安寧病房護理人員之工作壓力,皆以「工作負荷」為最大壓力源。3、壓力反應層面之排序兩岸截然不同,台灣以「心理層面」為最多,大陸則以「生理層面」的反應最多。4、兩岸安寧病房護理人員之因應策略中,皆以採用「解決問題」的因應策略為最高。工作壓力因應策略排名前五項中,兩岸安寧病房護理人員都是採取正向的解決問題與尋求支持策略。5、兩岸安寧病房護理人員在工作壓力與壓力反應呈現顯著的正相關。6、兩岸安寧病房護理人員在工作壓力的部分變項與因應策略的部分變項之間呈現顯著相關。7、兩岸安寧病房護理人員在壓力反應的部分變項與因應策略的部分變項之間呈現顯著相關。最後根據本研究之結果,提出具體建議,以提供兩岸安寧病房護理人員、醫療相關組織與未來研究之參考。

Since the late 80''s, hospice care has been developed rapidly both in cross-straits. Despite of the same source of culture, the cultivation of medical professionals for cross-straits is quite different due to political reasons and dissimilar social environments. Hospice nurses, in two kinds of working backgrounds, might show their different needs and expectations in medical careers.

The main purpose of this study is to discuss and analyze the relations between three factors: work stresses, responses to stresses and coping strategies for the hospice nurses in cross-straits. Besides, to understand their current work stresses, the correlation between individual characteristics with the three factors will be further researched. The study is done by the cross-sectional study with structure-based questionnaires. After the analysis, the conclusions are as follows:

1.After the comparison of hospice nurses’ basic information, we found the proportions of their ages, years of work, marital statuses, hiring types, training and whether families knowing their jobs are quite similar. As for the highest educational background, junior colleges of nursing are more popular in Taiwan, but schools in Mainland China. For religious beliefs, the majority is “none” in cross-straits.

2.“Work loading” is the primary source of stresses in cross-straits.

3.Different sequence of responses to stresses, “Mentally” in Taiwan, and “Physically” in China.

4.For coping strategies of stresses, “Solve Problem” is the first priority in cross-straits. The top five strategies are all positive – facing and solving problems and asking for assistance.

5.There is a positive relation between stresses and responses to stresses in cross-straits.

6.Same variations of stresses are highly related to that of responses to stresses in cross-straits.

7.Same variations of responses to stresses are highly related to that of coping strategies in cross-straits.

Finally, we would offer concrete suggestions based on results of the study, which might be used for reference of any further research of hospice nurses and medical organizations in cross-straits.