题名: 臺資電子業針對「電子信息產品污染控制管理辦法」之因應對策

关键词: China-RoHS;WEEE;EuP;電子廢棄物;逆向回收;China-RoHS;WEEE,EuP;reverse logistics;E-waste

摘要:   歐盟於2003年2月公佈,2006年7月1日開始實施RoHS《關於在電子電器設備中限制使用某些有害物質指令》,規定出口之歐盟的電子電器設備中,不得含有鉛、鎘、汞、六價鉻、PBBs 及 PBDEs等六項有害物質。在此之前,2005年8月13日,歐盟已率先開始實施了《關於廢舊電子電氣設備指令》(即WEEE指令),要求生產商(包括進口商和經銷商)負責回收、處理進入歐盟市場的廢棄電氣和電子產品,並在投入市場的新產品中加貼回收標誌。為了符合歐盟所陸續制定的RoHS/WEEE/EuP等相關指令,世界各國莫不針對歐盟所制定的相關指令,對其國內採取、制定相關因應措施,惟恐其國內相關電子製造產業因不符合規定而遭受損失(不得在歐盟境內銷售)或罰款(以英國為例,可罰款之最高罰金為5,000英鎊),而其中影響最鉅的國家為中國大陸。

中國大陸位居世界製造中心,有著世界工廠的稱號,全世界有1/3電子產品在此生產並由此出口至歐盟各國。而光是其中國大陸國內相關電子電器製造產業,因為歐盟此指令的實施,所蒙受的損失金額,據統計高達300多億美元。因此, 2006年4月,中國大陸國務院「資訊產業部」(MII)已於今年2月28號正式發佈所謂的China RoHS法律,其正式中文名稱是「電子信息產品污染控制管理辦法」,與國家發改委針對歐盟的WEEE指令,起草了中國大陸版WEEE指令,其暫定名稱為「廢舊家用電器回收處理管理條例」。期望透過立法以管控境內電子電器製造業的製程無害化,一方面有助於國內電子電器製造業的產品,出口至歐盟而不遭受罰款或相關損失,再來亦符合中國大陸十一五規劃中的「關於環境生態保護」的要求。

本論文主要從中國大陸境內與國際之環保趨勢因素為研究動機,開始逐步探討中國大陸境內有關電子廢棄物回收法令與相關環保問題,包括廣東省貴嶼鎮之電子廢棄物污染問題與其十一五規劃所主要針對環境保護提出之幾大點重點環保工作事項。而在中國大陸與國際環保趨勢接軌探討部份,則包括巴塞爾公約所規定之禁止越境移轉廢棄物與歐盟之WEEE/RoHS/EuP相對立法後,對有世界製造工廠的中國大陸而言,跟進立法似乎是唯一可行之法;最後,則進一步提供相關外資赴中國大陸設廠經營時,其重新調整投資策略與相關製程的策略參考。

結論包括相關行業需對產品進行製程昇級,並且鼓勵亦台灣積極參與國際環保公約的製訂。另外,中國大陸境內之相關台資電子業,也必需以嚴格自律行為,強制執行內部環保政策,以符合China-RoHS所規範之對象與標準。

The EU has announced the law of RoHS in Feb, 2003 (Restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment) which regulates the imported electronic products should not contain the harmful materials including lead, cadmium, mecury, PBBs, and PBDEs. Also, the WEEE(Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive) requires the producers should be in charge of taking-back and disposal of the E-wastes including sticking the symbol of recycling.

Therefore, countries all over the world are striving for making new policies and methods in order to conform to the laws made by EU including RoHS, WEEE, and EuP(Energy-using Products); thus, to prevent from the loss or penalty rising from violating the regulations. The most concerned country will be the mainland China.

The research initials of this thesis will be mainly classified into two major parts. One is the domestic initials, and the other one is the international initials.

In terms of the international initials, since the launching of EU RoHS and WEEE, China has drafted its own RoHS for conforming to the Basel Convention. In light of the domestic initials, because of the “Plan of Eleven Five”, and the “E-waste recycling accident in GUIYU Township, GuangDong Province”, China has made its own RoHS and drafted its own WEEE differing from EU RoHS and WEEE for tallying with the Basel Convention and catching up the trend of global environmental protection.

In so doing, the foreign investors should create and readjust their investing strategies and models in order to comply with the new laws and regulations.

The methods of the thesis will be the “document analysis” and the “field works” in writing my thesis which is “The Measures from Taiwan-based Electronic Industries in Coping with the China-RoHS in Mainland China.

Also, there are two main research objectives of my thesis. First of all, understand the ways of Taiwan-based electronic industries coping with the China-RoHS. Second, provide with a simple but strategic reference model for them.

Thus, generate the conclusions of my thesis including upgrading the green product design, possessing with the concept of sustainable energy development inside the nation and the enterprises, and also urging Taiwanese officials strive for joining and establishing the international environmental protection conventions.