Title: 兩岸仲裁法制之比較 : 以仲裁協議為主

Other Titles: A comparative study on cross-strait arbitration system, focusing on arbitration agreements

Keywords: 兩岸;仲裁制度;仲裁協議;經貿;中國大陸;Arbitration System;Arbitration;Arbitration Agreement;Taiwan strait

Abstract: 大陸與臺灣之間的經貿發展已經衝破了人為的政治藩籬,成為不可阻擋之勢,可以預期的在大陸經濟持續增長的情況下,這一發展將更為迅速。與之相伴隨的是,兩岸間的民商事糾紛已客觀存在並且還會不可避免地大幅增加。「仲裁」制度的完善就顯得十分迫切。

而仲裁因具有司法上當事人意思自主原則與契約自由原則而設的自主糾紛解決制度。由當事人以仲裁協議授權仲裁人就當事人間的爭議作成判斷,以定紛止爭。

是以兩岸的仲裁法制均肯認仲裁協議是當事人將爭議提交仲裁的依據,也是仲裁機構及仲裁庭可以受理當事人爭議的依據。大陸的仲裁法及合同法均明定仲裁應基於當事人雙方達成的仲裁協議申請或進行。另外,大陸的台灣同胞投資保護法也規定當事人訂有仲裁協議或合同中有仲裁條款的,才可以將爭議提交仲裁。從事兩岸商業投資活動的台商應對仲裁協議有正確的了解,且只有適當訂立仲裁協議,才能在爭議發生時,快速有效的解決爭議。因此本文重點有下列三點:

一、了解兩岸地區仲裁法下的仲裁協議內涵與運作。

二、釐清仲裁協議的爭議問題並利用仲裁制度作為迅速解決及保障當事人權益的途徑。

三、試圖為兩岸仲裁法制的發展與推動提供一個思維方向,期日後對台商訂立或處理仲裁協議相關問題並能有所幫助。

The growth in the economic development between Mainland China and Taiwan has flourished despite the difference in their political standpoint. In light of the constant growing economy in Mainland China, a rapid growth in cross-strait economic development is expected. However, along with the economic growth, the long existed issues concerning civil dispute and commercial dispute will inevitably increase. In order to secure the benefit in the cross-strait economic development, a standardize arbitration system is therefore very important.

Arbitration is a legal technique for the resolution of disputes outside the courts, wherein the parties to a dispute refer it to one or more arbitrators, by whose decision they agree to be bound. Arbitral agreements are considered as a proof for referring a dispute to the arbitral tribunal for both the parties and the adjudicator.

The arbitration law and contract law in Mainland China state that arbitrators should act on behalf of the parties’ agreements. In addition, the law of P.R.C on the Protection Taiwan Compatriots'' Investment also specifies that only those parties who have either made an arbitral agreement or singed a contract that consists of an arbitration clause may refer the dispute to the arbitral tribunal.

As a result, it is crucial for Taiwanese investors who are involved in cross-strait trade to have a clear understanding on the above mentioned provision. Only when an arbitration agreement is properly set can a prompt resolution be made during the case of a dispute.

1. Understanding the meaning and process of arbitral agreements in both Taiwan and Mainland China.

2. Distinguishing the dispute problem of the arbitral agreement and utilize the arbitration system as the efficient way of solving and ensuring parties’ rights and interests.

3. Attempting to give suggestions for the development in cross-strait arbitration system in hopes of assisting Taiwanese investors in Mainland China to set or to deal with arbitral agreements in the near future.