题名: 中共留學政策之發展

关键词: 六四天安門事件;中共;留學;留學生;留學地主國;Tiananmen Incident;People’s Republic of China (PRC);study abroad;a student studying abroad;the host country for studying abroad.

摘要: 本論文主要探討中共建立政權到現在,中共留學政策的發展。中共的留學政策在許多因素影響下,常會因此影響到留學政策的緊縮或寬鬆。然而,中共的留學政策在經過了數次變動以及吸取經驗下,現在終於到達了穩定發展的時期,對於力求國家現代化、極須專業人才的中共以及希望有穩定留學政策的留學生來說可謂之雙贏。

基於此理,對於探討中共留學政策之制定乃至於中共留學政策的構成、中共對留學人員回國安置的政策、留學回流者分布的領域以及中共如何面對留學人員滯留不歸的問題皆為本論文主要的研究目的。

至於本論文的結論方面,中共留學政策在初期其實就是一部路線鬥爭以及路線延續的歷史,因人設事的色彩濃厚,尤其是政府領導階層的意志會影響教育政策的走向。不過在改革開放後,中共的留學政策已經穩定並且法治化。從把留學政策當作政治外交工具到給予留學政策自由生命以及彈性、順應世界潮流,代表中共對自己從沒自信到有自信。總而言之,出國的留學生在每年越來越多的狀況下,也反映出國家是樂意見到人民出國留學,而要不要回國也尊重留學生的自主意願。

The thesis will mainly discuss the development of studying abroad policy in PRC from the establishment of the Communist government until now. Many factors have influenced the studying abroad policy in PRC. However, under several adjustments and gaining of experiences, the study abroad policy in PRC has now finally arrived at the stable-developing stage. It is a win-win situation for the PRC, which are in extreme need of modernization and professional workers, as well as students studying abroad who are hoping to have a stable study abroad policy.

Based on above-mentioned reasons, the thesis’s main research purpose are the formulation of studying abroad policy in PRC, the constitution of studying abroad policy in PRC, the arrangement policy to the people who are studying abroad, the distribution of returned students, and as well as how PRC faces the problem of those students who studied abroad and do not return to PRC afterward.

As for the conclusion aspect of the thesis, studying abroad policy in PRC from the initial period was actually a history which showed a power struggle between two factions, and especially, the ideologies of different leaders always affect the direction of the education policy. Nevertheless, after many reforms in the study abroad policy in PRC, it already has been stabilized by modern law. From making studying abroad policy as a political-diplomatic tool to give students the chance to experience democratic education, it shows the confidence and the more freedom given from PRC. To sum up, the number of students studying abroad from PRC is getting more and more. It reflects that PRC is not only glad to see their people go abroad to study, but also respects their will on whether they return or not.