题名: 中共民族幹部政策與培訓制度之研究

关键词: 民族幹部;民族幹部政策;培訓制度;ethnic minority cadres;policy of ethnic minority cadres;training program

摘要: 中共根據少數民族分佈的實際狀況,在少數民族聚居的地方實行「民族區域自治」,做為解決民族問題的一項基本政策及基本政治制度。民族區域自治制度強調的就是由少數民族當家做主,即所謂「自治機關民族化」,也就是要使用大量的少數民族幹部去管理少數民族本身的事務。本研究係探討在中共領導下的民族幹部政策與民族幹部培訓制度,並檢視其民族政策及民族工作的實踐性。

本論文由民族理論切入,以政治學角度分析,經運用文獻檢視法及比較研究法,獲致以下結論:一、中共面對55個少數民族,其幹部政策與培訓制度是會有些許不同;二、中共民族幹部政策和一般幹部政策的最大差異,是必須使每個民族自治地方逐漸做到民族幹部構成與當地民族人口比例大體相當。三、中共在民族地區仍是力行「發展」和「穩定」兩手抓的政策,在政治穩定中追求經濟發展,民族幹部是安定的力量,也是發展的力量;四、現階段民族幹部的培訓重點,即在於培養民族地區全面建設所需的各項人才,尤其是迫切所需的科學技術人才和經營管理人才;五、少數民族幹部政策的根本是在教育-不論是提升民族幹部的數量、質量、結構,或是因應改革開放、經濟建設,最根本的癥結就是教育。

In remote and far away places populated by ethnic Chinese minorities, the government (PRC) allows regional autonomy as a way to ease the minority unrest and acknowledges it as part of the political reality. In the spirits of regional autonomy, ethnic minorities are given control and power to rule their homeland (autonomous regions);they can establish the so called autonomous governments and authorize ethnic minority cadres, that is, cadres of their own race, to manage their own affairs. This study focuses on the governing policy towards ethnic minority cadres in China and their training programs. The ideological significance and the feasibility of ethnic minority policy dictated by Chinese government are examined as well.

The study takes a deep look at the minority issues from the perspective of political science. This study is a culmination of cross referencing the current literature back and forth, and scientific techniques such as Comparative Research have been heavily employed. Starting with a dissection of a strong sense of identification with and loyalty to a minority group, the study concludes with the following novel observations. First, in terms of governing policy and training of minority cadres, there are notable differences among fifty five minority groups in China. Second, there exists a vast policy difference between cadres of ethnic minority and ethnic majority; in places granted regional autonomy, the ratio of ethnic minority cadres to non-ethnic cadres should gradually reflect the population makeup of minority dwellers if the current trend is any indication. Third, China openly declares and promises development and stability to minority people. China pushes economic development with one hand while grappling political stability with the other. Minority cadres are seen as a stabilizing force and enlisted as a working horse for development. Fourth, the priority for minority cadres is to develop them fully and equip them with skills in various infrastructure projects in autonomous regions; cadres trained in science, technology, or management are of urgent need. Fifth, the core of the ethnic minority policy is education. As China is in the red hot pursuit of improving the quantity, quality, and composition of minority cadres in response to domestic economic revitalization or appeals for democratic changes from overseas, the bottleneck is, no matter how you see it, education.