Title: 臺商高科技產業群聚現象之研究 : 以珠江三角洲和長江三角洲為例

Other Titles: A study of the clustering of Taiwanese hi-tech industries in China : case studies of Pearl river delta and Yangtze river delta

Keywords: 高科技產業;產業群聚;鑽石理論;珠江三角洲;長江三角洲;Hi-Tech Industry;Industrial Cluster;Diamond theory;Pearl River Delta;Yangtze River Delta

Abstract: 近年,台商高科技產業(尤以電子資訊產業)赴中國大陸投資,主要聚集在珠江三角洲和長江三角洲兩區域,且具有完整的產業鏈,儼然已經形成產業群聚現象。本研究以Michael Porter的「鑽石體系」中的「生產因素條件」、「需求條件」、「相關及支援性產業」、「企業策略和競爭程度」四大要素與「政府」一項外生變數,分析台商高科技產業在珠江三角洲和長江三角洲兩地產業群聚現象的成因,得到以下結論:

一、生產要素條件

珠江三角洲與長江三角洲整體條件是優於中國大陸內陸地區的投資環境。且兩區域相形比較,後者不論是在地理位置、人力資源、土地成本、基礎建設等方面更較優於前者。

二、需求條件

中國大陸龐大的內需市場使得個人電腦市場規模呈現快速增長趨勢,尤以珠江三角洲和長江三角洲位居全國前一、二名,而造成市場規模成長主要因素為大型企業、個人消費、教育與政府部門採購。

三、相關與支援性產業

兩地皆擁有完善的產業供應鏈,但前者以生產桌上型電腦為主,其相關產業以勞力密集的較低技術零組件較多,而後者則以生產筆記型電腦為主,其相關產業除包括低技術關鍵性零組件外,亦包含更多生產層次較高的相關聯產業。

四、企業策略與競爭程度

台商高科技產業優勢在於較早形成產業鏈,弱勢則為進入當地市場進行行銷活動晚於歐美等外商企業,且亦透過提升其價值活動、在低生產成本地區從事製造、策略聯盟和垂直整合來提升自我競爭力。

五、政府角色

中國大陸中央政府制定許多優惠政策,部分措施適用於高新區內的高新技術企業,此對兩地高新技術產業開發區相對較多的地區而言,勢必對提升台商或外商高科技產業的聚集有一定程度影響力。而兩地地方政府則與中央的互動方式有所不同,故產生差異性的區域發展模式。而在對外商企業提供的優惠政策方面,大致與中央政府政策雷同,惟地方所得稅則給予不同條件的免徵、減徵優惠辦法。

In recent years, Taiwan hi-tech industry manufacturers (especially electronic industry) in China, who mainly located in Pearl River Delta and Yangtze River Delta, have already connected as an industrial cluster, and become an industrial gathering model.

This study is based on four elements of Michael Porter’s “Diamond System” theory, which are “Factor Conditions”, “Demand Conditions”, “Related and Supporting Industries”, and “Firm Strategy and Rivalry”. These four elements analyzed with external variation parameter, which is “government”, can get results concluded as below:

1. Factor Conditions

Pearl River Delta and Yangtze River Delta have superior investing environment to inner-land China. However, if you further compare these two delta-areas, you will find that Yangtze River Delta is better than Pearl River Delta in respect of location, human resource cost of lands, and infrastructures.

2. Demand Conditions

The strong domestic need has expanded the personal computer market in China, especially in Pearl River Delta and Yangtze River Delta areas, for they are the two biggest markets for the personal computers. The growth of these two markets is mainly from the big companies, personal consumption, and the purchasing power from schools and government organizations.

3. Related and Supporting Industries

The two areas both have sufficient supply chain. Pearl River Delta area has more lower-level and labor-intensive manufacturers of components, and Yangtze River Delta area has comparatively more higher-level components suppliers, for this area is the main production base of notebook computers.

4. Firm Strategy and Rivalry

The advantage of Taiwan hi-tech industry manufacturers is formed supply chain in early stage, and the weakness is late engaging marketing activities compares to western enterprises. Through the marketing activities, these western enterprises are able to be more competitive by raising their brand value, manufacturing in low-cost area, engaging strategic alliance, and integrating vertical supply chain.

5.Government

The government of China has made a lot of beneficial policies for hi-tech manufacturers in Hi-Tech Industrial Parks, and for Pearl River Delta and Yangtze River Delta areas that have more Hi-Tech Industrial Parks than any other areas in China, these policies have their great influence on gathering hi-tech manufacturers. However, the local governments of these two areas interact with central government differently, hence the development of these two areas become different. Generally speaking, the two local governments also offered similar beneficial policies to foreign enterprises as central government did, but there are some differences in local tax-deduction or tax-free policies between two local government policies.