題名: 對中共推廣孔子學院之研究

其他題名: The research of China's promoting Confucius institute

關鍵詞: 孔子學院;文化外交;軟實力;漢語推廣;中華文化;Confucius Institute;Cultural Diplomacy;Soft Power;Chinese Promotion;Chinese Culture

摘要: 21世紀的今天,除了政治、經濟、軍事力量之外,世界各國更開始重視「文化力」的發展,其中,歷經改革開放30年,連年高速經濟增長,國際地位顯著提的中國大陸,亦開始踏出文化外交之途,尤其經年累月對外文化交流、傳播的嚴重赤字,更加速中共發展雄心,以漢語及文化推廣為重點的孔子學院,即是在此大環境下應運而生。從初期經費的支援補助,官方的文化交流計畫,民間的文化互動,師資力量的投放及培訓,到新型文化表現方式的運用等,種種規範化、現代化的策略操作,不僅意在使漢語成為具有文化魅力的世界性語言,中共更企圖在全球化背景下,透過形塑一個「中共想要西方理解的良善中國」形象,創造文化「軟影響」新格局。

Globalization in the early 21st century reveals that every notion emphasizes not only politics, economy and military but also cultural influences power.

There is no exception of China. The reflection on 30 years of economic reforms and rapid growth in China has lead to the remarkable rising of its international position. With culture of foreign exchange, and spread of a serious deficit, it accelerates the development of China’s ambitious target.

Confucius Institute which aims at promoting Chinese language, culture and supporting local Chinese teaching was formed with such trend. From financial assistance, official cultural exchange plans, cultural interactions, teachers’ dispatch and training programs to new model of cultural expression etc.. All kinds of regulations and modernization of strategic manipulations. China is eagerly to make Chinese become a charming and popular language, and also to shape the image of “friendly China which is understandable by West.” With such “soft effect” China intents to create the new version of culture map

The purpose of my thesis is to explore the impact of China’s soft power. Although China intends to reshape the position of ancient empire and great cultural nation, then constructs a harmony, open, positive national image, not only Japan, Korea, or Southeast countries, but also EU and America feel mistrust and suspicion. Obviously, the great interest in Chinese culture is not the same as in the good faith of the China Communist regime to understand.In other words, through the Confucius Institute of the genuine in order to strengthen its soft power, and eliminate the outside of the "China threat theory" of apprehension, fear is still a long way to go.