Title: 經濟全球化背景下中國引資政策之探討

Other Titles: A study on China's policies for attracting FDI under economic globalization trends

Keywords: 經濟全球化;外商投資政策;利用外資;Economic Globalization;Foreign Investment Policies;Attracting Foreign Direct Investment

Abstract: 自中國決定於1979年起採取「對內改革、對外開放」的政策,從此加入全球化的國際競爭環境以來,外商投資政策不僅改變中國經濟發展路徑,推動中國更加全面融入全球經濟體系,也成為經濟全球化的重要推動力量。過去30年,外商直接投資對中國經濟發展的貢獻,不論是在資金、投資、產出、稅收、出口及就業均有積極正面的作用,進一步奠定中國「世界工廠」的地位。然而,中國在享受經濟全球化帶來的好處同時,由於其經濟成長相當程度依賴外資與外貿,面對全球經濟情勢的轉變,中國很難完全脫勾。此外,中國長期以來對內、外資企業採取歧視性的區別對待政策,不僅抑制內資企業的生命力,造成外資結構失衡、質量偏低,除未能引進真正的先進技術,也讓中國付出自然資源消耗、能源消耗與環境破壞的高昂代價。近年來,中國已意識到其利用外資長期所累積的問題與矛盾,開始由以往來者不拒的「招商引資」走向「招商選資」,外資享有20多年的超國民待遇亦走向終結;惟2008年下半年美國引發百年罕見金融大海嘯,在經濟全球化效應下,迅速擴散波及至全球產業實質經濟活動,中國亦難置身事外。面對此一衝擊,儘管多項影響外資企業甚鉅之經貿調整政策面臨轉折壓力,但本研究認為,縱或其政策執行力度與速度將因而受影響,惟推動利用外資的轉型升級,引導外資提升中國產業結構與技術水準、平衡區域發展,透過外資,持續輸入新的經濟發展與企業技術改造動力,進而實現中國經濟長期、可持續發展,已為中國不可迴避的長期任務。對已身處中國或計劃進入中國的外資企業而言,更應體認此一趨勢的轉變,調整其投資與經營佈局策略,以借力使力,在追求利潤極大化的同時,確保企業永續經營。

With the implementation of its “Reform and Opening-up Policy” in 1979, China began to enter international markets that were themselves undergoing globalization. The new foreign investment policies of China have not only redirected its path to economic development, but also expedited the country’s full integration in the world economic system, becoming an important driving force in the process of economic globalization.Over the past thirty years, foreign direct investment has played an active and positive role in China’s economic development, contributing to capital, productivity, taxation income, export performance and employment. It has further contributed to establishing China’s position as the “World’s Factory”. While enjoying the benefits of economic globalization, China, however, has become heavily reliant on foreign investment and international trade for its economic growth. The country, as a result, could hardly escape from the impact caused by changes in the global economic environment. Furthermore, having adopted a discriminative and differentiated approach towards foreign investors for a long time, China has not only suppressed the vitality of its domestic enterprises, but also caused an imbalance in the foreign investment structure, as well as the quality and quantity of investments. The consequences are that, apart from being unable to effectively introduce advanced technologies, China has also paid a high price that includes wastage of natural and energy resources, as well as damage to the environment. In recent years, China has realized the various problems and conflicts caused by its long-term exploitation of foreign investments. Rather than “attracting foreign funds and investors” without screening, China has adjusted its policies to “selectively accept foreign funds and investors”, bringing an end to the Super-National Treatment enjoyed by foreign investors over the past twenty years or so. The financial turmoil caused by the sub prime mortgage crisis in America in the second half of 2008, however, was a once in a lifetime event. Its impact on the world economy was rapid and affected economic activities on a global scale. China was also unavoidably affected.The current worldwide economic recession is sure to lead to changes in economic and trade adjustment policies which will significantly influence foreign investors. While this may affect the depth and speed of policy execution, we believe that China has an unshirkable and ongoing responsibility to achieve long-term and sustainable economic development. The measures to fulfill this goal include facilitating an upgrade of foreign investments and subsequent elevation of China’s industrial structure and technology standards; balancing regional development; as well as continuously introducing new dynamics for the country’s economic development and technology innovation through foreign investments. For foreign investors who have already entered or are planning to venture into the China market, it is important to keep in mind this trend and, taking advantage of the situation, adjust the relevant investment and management strategies to optimize profits and ensure sustainable business development.