題名: 中國對外貿易法制之研究

其他題名: A study on the foreign trade law of PRC

關鍵詞: 中國外貿法;foreign trade;law

摘要: 1994年7月1日,中國首次實施《中華人民共和國對外貿易法》(以下簡稱《對外貿易法》)作為中國對外貿易的基本法,這是中國第一部有關對外貿易管理制度的基本法。雖然有《對外貿易法》作為基本法,但在中國卻常常出現部門規章超越法律的情形。並且中國各地經濟特區林立,在全國人大的授權之下,地方享有獨立之立法權。在這種中央與地方法令不統一的情況下,對於到中國進行貿易的外商而言,常常無所適從。

經過十年的時間,中國大陸的對外貿易有了長足的發展及變化,到2004年12月11日,中國加入世貿組織屆滿三年,這意味著中國在世貿組織過渡期學習的結束。修改違反世貿組織基本原則之法律、法規、履行中國加入世貿組織的承諾、適應外貿發展的新形勢,以及統一法律、行政命令成為中國政府的當務之急。由此,在2004 年第十屆全國人大常委,針對《對外貿易法》做了大幅的修改,並自7月1日起正式實施修訂後之《對外貿易法》。

本文將探討中國對外貿易法律制度之沿革、世貿組織相關規定與此次《對外貿易法》修法之關連。並以台商及外商的角度來解析《對外貿易法》在實務操作上之問題。除了條文本身法律上的解釋之外,還希望能從實務操作面出發,來檢視中國對外貿易制度的實質改變。

Abstract:

July 1st. 1994, People’s Republic of China (PRC) firstly implemented the “Foreign Trade Law of the People’s Republic of China” (Foreign Trade Law) as the fundamental law of international trading for PRC. This is the first fundamental law of PRC which is related to the management system of international trading. Although the Foreign Trade Law is regarded as the fundamental law of international trading, there always occurs the situation that the regulations of organizations go beyond this fundamental law. Furthermore, the government set up many special economy zones (SEZs) in PRC, and these SEZs are possessed the independent legislation with authorization from National People''s Congress. The foreign tradesmen always feel indecisive due to the inconsistency of regulations between Central Authorities and Local Authorities.

Ten years passed by, the international trading of PRC had been remarkably improved and transformed. PRC had joined the WTO for three years by December 12th, 2004, and this declared that PRC had finished the learning transition stage of WTO. The most important things for PRC are to revise the laws and regulations which violated the fundamental principles of WTO, to fulfill the commitments of joining WTO, to accommodate the development of situation for international trading., and to integrate the laws and regulations. Therefore, the Tenth National People''s Congress in 2004 had substantially revised the Foreign Trade Law, and formally implemented the revised Foreign Trade Law by July 1st, 2004.

This thesis discusses the courses of change and development for Foreign Trade Law, and interpret the correlations between these related regulations of WTO and the latest revision of Foreign Trade Law. The issues of practicing Foreign Trade Law from the viewpoint of foreign tradesmen are also be analyzed. In addition to legal expounding these laws and regulations, we also hope to review the essential transformation for international trading system of PRC from the viewpoint of practical operations.