題名: 中國大陸勞動合同法解析及其對企業之影響

其他題名: An analysis of the law of China on employment contracts and its impact on business

關鍵詞: 中國大陸;兩岸;勞動合同;企業人力資源管理;台商企業;勞資爭議;China;Law on Employment Contracts;Management of Business;Human Resource Management of Business;Taiwan Business;Cross-Strait

摘要: 大陸與台灣之間的經貿發展已經衝破了人為的政治藩籬,海峽兩岸交流日益頻繁,台商赴大陸投資之數目逐年大幅增加,台灣之國際貿易依存度極度依賴中國大陸已成為不可阻擋之趨勢,而中國往昔之廉價勞動力與低生產成本乃吸引企業遠赴大陸投資的主要原因之一,可預期在大陸經濟持續增長之情況下,兩岸經貿之發展將會更為迅速。惟中國近年來,隨著工業化、城鎮化和經濟結構轉型的加速,使企業制度改革不斷深化,企業用人形式和勞動關係也日趨多元,導致勞動爭議問題及案件亦頻繁發生,甚至已嚴重影響了中國社會勞動關係之和諧穩定,因此隨著中國勞動法制建設之急遽發展,勞動合同制度之立法則成為各界所關注之焦點。

《中華人民共和國勞動合同法》(以下簡稱為《勞動合同法》)已由第十屆全國人大常委會第二十八次會議於2007年6月29日制定通過,並已於2008年1月1日起開始施行。雖「法律之前人人平等」乃法治社會立法之整體基本要求,惟基於某些法律性質之特殊性,將對於不同主體而有不同程度之保護,因此《勞動合同法》之立法宗旨則係以優先「傾斜」保護勞工之權益為主,並基於過去《勞動法》之基礎而具體地以總則、勞動合同的訂立、勞動合同的履行和變更、勞動合同的解除和終止、特別規定(集體合同、勞務派遣、非全日制用工)、監督檢查、法律責任、附則…等八章共九十八條條文來規範勞資雙方之權利義務,亦使中國之勞動法制建設進入新的里程碑。

基於中國勞工維權意識高漲之際,《勞動合同法》之通過及施行將對於眾多赴大陸從事商業投資活動之企業,在關於企業招聘人力、企業內部管理、企業經營成本及法律責任…等方面產生鉅大之影響及衝擊,尤其對於勞力需求密集之產業影響更甚,故期使企業能重新評估《勞動合同法》所造成之影響,並盡早規劃企業在中國經營管理之營運模式及配套機制,即可事先針對《勞動合同法》之衝擊而擬訂完善之因應策略,以促使企業降低人力成本之損失或可能發生之勞資爭議問題,也才能使企業在面對中國新勞資時代來臨時,更具有差異化之競爭優勢。

二、解析勞動合同法之重要規範內容,包括關於勞動合同之訂立、勞資雙方之權利與義務關係、勞動合同之履行與變更、解除與終止…等問題。

三、探究及研擬勞動合同法對企業之影響及其因應對策,包括研究勞動合同法對企業人力管理產生之影響、大陸勞資雙方可能發生之勞動合同爭議及處理程序、研擬企業人力資源管理對於勞動合同法之因應對策。

The amount of Taiwan corporation’s investment in China increases rapidly every year. It has been an irresistible trend for Taiwan to depend China on international trade. The low labor cost and low manufacture cost was one of the main reasons for corporations to invest in China, but in the recent years, as the industrialization and economy structure change gets faster and faster, corporations have been facing a more and more diverse employment mechanisms and labor relationships in China. Claims and complaints on salary matters occur so frequently that it has even damaged the stability of labor relationships in Chinese society. Therefore, the legislation of Employment Contracts Law has become the focus of attention of every industry in China.

《Law of the People’s Republic of China on Employment Contracts》was adopted at the 28th Session of the Standing Committee of the 10th National People''s Congress of the People''s Republic of China on June 29, 2007 and was promulgated and effective from January 1, 2008. The purpose of《Law of Employment Contracts》inclines to protect the rights and interest of the labor. It is based on the existing《Labor Law》and clearly specifies the rights and obligations of both parties by the following 8 chapters : General Provisions, Conclusion of Employment Contracts, Performance and Amendment of Employment Contracts, Dissolution and Termination of Employment Contracts, Special Provisions(Collective Contracts, Placement, Part-time Labor), Monitoring Inspections, Legal Liability, Supplementary Provisions, a total of 98 Articles. It brings the construction of labor laws in China into a whole new milestone.

The adoption of 《Law of Employment Contracts》 has dramatically impacted those corporations in China on the aspects of employment, business administration, company operating cost and legal liability…etc, especially for those labor-intensive industries.

Therefore, it is hoped that corporations will re-evaluate the impact of《Law of Employment Contracts》and formulate effective countermeasures in advance to decrease the lost of human resource to the most and avoid the potential claims and complaints on labor issues. So that corporations can differentiate itself in the new era of new labor relationships in China.

The objects of this study are :

1. To investigate the background and basic theory of the legislation of the Law of China on Employment Contracts, including: the legislation history, applicable targets, basic principles…etc.

2. To analyze the main content of the Law of Employment Contracts, including: the conclusion of employment contracts, rights and obligations between employers and employees, the performance and change of Employment Contracts, the dissolution and termination…etc.

3. To investigate the impact of the Law of Employment Contracts and suggest countermeasures, including: the impact of human resource management, the procedure of handling claims and complaints, the countermeasures for human resource management.