Title: 大眾捷運車站進出人潮流量對周邊房地產價格影響之探討-從臺北捷運(板南線)看上海地鐵之發展

Other Titles: To investigate how the passenger flow of the mass rapid transit stations effects the surrounding real estate market - using the Taipei mass rapid transit (blue line) to see the development of Shanghai metro

Keywords: 房地產;台北捷運;上海地鐵;房價;大眾捷運系統;Real estate;Taipei MRT;Shanghai Metro;housing rates;Mass Rapid Transit system

Abstract: 大眾捷運系統是現代都市發展中相當重要的建設,城市許多相關的發展都受到捷運系統的影響,正如房地產市場也是如此,住宅若鄰近捷運系統會提高其價值,因此,本研究便探討大眾捷運對於周邊房地產價格的影響。

本研究分別利用台北捷運板南線龍山寺站至市政府站間各捷運站的乘客進出人數與其各車站周邊土地的公告現值和本路線經過的各行政區房價指數經文獻分析、數據比較、量化方法各種方法,探討捷運系統對周邊房地產價格的影響,再印證到上海地鐵的發展脈絡,探討捷運場站周邊房地產市場的發展歷程。經過分析後歸納出幾點結論,一區內捷運場站對周邊房地產價格的效益會互相抵銷;而捷運場站周邊商業或住宅物件的價格反應歷程也有所不同,經實證分析的研究後發現,當大眾捷運系統出現後,周邊的商業用地產物件在價格上的正向反應程度比住宅型物件大,由於捷運系統也會為周邊居住環境帶來一些負面的影響,但對於商業使用的地產物件而言,大眾捷運系統的出現帶來的大量的人潮,便增加了此類型物件的獲利能力,使其價值提升,而由於這種現象也會使車站周邊的土地利用轉為商業使用,住宅物件則往車站外圍移動;而捷運車站的設立也會產生郊區化的情況,在捷運站周圍出現新的生活圈,捷運出現在郊區後會吸引商家進入,因此,提升了周圍的生活機能,民眾負擔不起市中心的房價會轉而往郊區移動;此外,台北市和上海市在政經體制和發展歷程不同的背景之下,這兩都市的房地產發展歷程也有所差異,因此 可以說捷運系統的安排也支配著房價的起伏。

Mass rapid transit (MRT) system is very important to the modern city building developments. Many developments of a city have been effected by the MRT system. This is true for the real estate market, if the residential area is nearby to the MRT system, the value of the housing rate will increase. Hence, this research will investigate the effects of a MRT system to the surrounding real estate market.

All the stations between the Longshan Temple station to the City Hall station of the Taipei MRT Bannan Line (aka. Blue Line) are investigated. This research uses each stations passenger flow, its surrounding land values and price index by the SAR literature analysis, data comparison and quantitative methods to explore the effects of the MRT system to the surrounding real estate market prices. Using this to verify Shanghai Metro’s development and discuss the development process of the surrounding real estate market.

After the analysis and summary, there are four key conclusions. Within a region, the benefits of the MRT stations will counteract each other. The prices of a commercial and residential object surrounding the MRT station reflect differently throughout the development process. After using the empirical analysis for the research, it was found that after the MRT system arose, the positive response of the commercial real estate price of the surrounding was greater than the residential type objects. This is because the MRT system also brings some negative impacts to the living environment, where the commercial real estate uses the MRT system to bring in a large number of people to increase the profitability of the type of the object and enhance its value. As a result of this phenomenon, there has been an increase in the land surrounding the MRT stations becoming commercial use and the residential objects have shifted to the outer skirts of the station.

The establishment of the MRT stations will also become suburbanized. Having the MRT in the suburbs will attract businesses to join in, emerging a new life circle surrounding the station. Therefore, promoting the surrounding’s living mobility, so people who can not afford the housing rates in the city can move to the suburbs and still have the same mobility.

Furthermore, due to the different political and economic system background between Taipei and Shanghai’s development process, the two city’s housing real estate are also different. Therefore, the lay out of the MRT system also controls the rise and fall of the housing market.