Title: 後冷戰時期越中政治外交關係(1991-2004年)

Other Titles: After cold war, China-Vietnam politics and diplomatic relations

Abstract: 越南與中國在地理環境上國土相連,兩國約有一千三百多公里的陸地邊界和海上界線。越南位處於中南半島中部,是中國前往東南亞國家的必經通路,肇因於地理位置相鄰,致使兩國政治互動頻繁,而且塑造類似的政治文化模式。

自西元前214年,中國將越南歸屬於象郡管理,到19世紀末為止,兩國關係維持領主與藩屬。待兩國在1945與1949分別建立社會主義國家,兩國的外交關係變得密切。1950年元月,兩國正式建立「密不可分」,「同志加兄弟」的外交關係。

從1950年代到1970年代,越南不斷進行抗法、抗美的救國戰爭。中國在建國初期雖然國內經濟不振,但仍對越南進行援助。中國在精神、物質、人力等各方面皆援助越南並協助取得多次勝利,如1954年對抗法國的奠邊府戰役(Dien Bien Phu chien tranh)、為印度支那(Dong Duong)停火而召開的日內瓦會議(Gionevo hoi nghi)、1975年春季抗美戰役之大捷等。然而,從越南南北統一後,由於兩國對於「反蘇防修」、「南修」、「朝修」、「古修」等議題與敏感的意識型態衝突爆發,雙邊關係出現裂縫,走向惡化。越中關係落入低潮並相互仇視。其後,兩國甚至發生1979年的邊界戰爭與1988年南沙群島的主權衝突。

隨著時間轉移,世界局勢變化,1990年代起,越中兩國成為世界上少數社會主義國家,雙方有著相同的利益和發展需求。加上越中兩國內部都進行多方面改革,如提高經濟發展重要性、穩定區域安全等。由於客觀因素和主觀因素的相互影響,促使越中兩國關係走向正常化。在兩國領導人的努力下,越中兩國關係日益緊密。

1991年11月5日至10日,越南共產黨總書記杜梅(Do Muoi)、部長會議主席武文傑(Vo Van Kiet)率團正式訪問中國,化解1980年代越中兩國關係之尷尬,同時開啟雙方關係之展望。在此次訪問中國期間內,越中兩國簽署關係正常化的聯合公報,宣佈「結束過去、開創未來」。兩國關係建立在「尊重彼此主權與全面領土完整、互不侵犯、互不干涉內政、平等互利、和平共處」五項原則。此後,兩國高層互訪頻繁,兩國各個部門、不同行業的代表團相互訪問逐年增高,合作領域日益擴大。尤其是在兩國領導人的共同努力下,解決了三個邊界難題中的陸地邊界和北部灣劃界問題。

進入全球化之後,各國無法置身事外,做為地球村的一員。越南、中國也不例外,為越中兩國的關係帶來新的變化因素。目前兩國關係可謂相當密切,兩國關係從政治、外交擴展到經濟、文化等各層面。雙方並為兩國今後的發展作出「長期穩定、面向未來、睦鄰友好、全面合作」方針和「好同志、好夥伴、好鄰居、好朋友」「四好」之目標。雙方於國際社會中相互支持配合,為兩國關係發展創造有利的環境。

兩國關係的順利演變並不是一蹴即成的,而且兩國之間還存有很多不穩定因素,例如南海問題、北部灣問題、陸地邊界問題等歷史爭端。這些較為敏感的問題,從使越中兩國必須站在戰略高層和兩國長期利益來思考。

越中雙邊關係之轉變與當中影響因素,是本論文要進行深入探討分析的問題,中國是越南重要的鄰國,風吹草動的變化都有可能影響越南甚深。本文的作者為越南人,希冀以「越南」的角度來剖析越中關系,祈能為母國帶來實質的貢獻。

China, whose relations with Vietnam were historically bad, backed Hanoi in its war with first France and then the US, but in 1975 suspended aid to Vietnam. By 1978 Vietnamese nationalized trading, enforced citizenship requirements and forced migration to new economic zones were adversely affecting ethnic Chinese. Refugee flows to China increased dramatically, provoking Chinese protests. Disputes between Vietnam and Cambodia (temporarily named Kampuchea) also increased, China and the US supporting the Kampuchean position. On November 3, Vietnam signed its first friendship treaty with the USSR. On December 15, the US and China announced normalization of relations.

In 1990, China invaded Vietnam. The invasion came after months of tension between the two communist neighbors. The Chinese attack was prompted by Vietnam''s decision to invade Cambodia and remove the Chinese-backed Khmer Rouge. The 1979 border war between China and Vietnam was over quickly, with the Chinese retreating after heavy losses.

After Cold War, The two sides vowed to remain committed to establishing a fair and just new international political and economic order and to contributing to safeguarding regional and global peace, stability and development.

The two countries also agreed that bilateral ties have developed rapidly, comprehensively and profoundly under the 16-character guiding principle of "long-term stability, future orientation, good-neighborly friendship, and all-round cooperation." the two sides said leaders of both countries have exchanged frequent visits with strengthened political mutual trust, marked results in economic and trade cooperation, and positive progress in the resolution of problems left over by history.

Exchanges and cooperation in other fields have also been expanding with each passing day, and the two sides have supported and coordinated with each other in international and regional affairs.