题名: 後冷戰時期中共擴展國際安全合作之研究

关键词: 國際安全合作;中共新安全觀;非傳統安全;恐怖主義;戰略夥伴;International Security Cooperation;China’s New Security Outlook;Non-traditional security;Terrorism;Strategic partnership

摘要: 冷戰結束後,由於美蘇強權對抗消失,國際關係中的軍事因素相對降低,政治、經濟、外交等活動正不斷增強,隨著全球化的快速發展,使得國際社會面臨著更加複雜的安全挑戰,因此也改變了各國的安全觀念。在國際大環境趨勢下,中共為塑造「互信、互利、平等、協作」為核心的新安全觀,已確立「合作求安全」的安全戰略,正積極廣泛地參與多邊安全機制在內的國際安全合作,形成了多層次、多領域、多方位的對外安全合作格局。

本文從中共「新安全觀」作為研究的途徑,先對中共對於國際安全環境的形勢評估進行論述,以初步瞭解中共外在環境威脅因素,再進一步分析中共擴展國際安全合作的目標與手段,以掌握中共是如何運用「新安全觀」概念,擴展國際安全合作領域,進而達成長遠的戰略目標。

從本論文的研究顯示,中共擴展國際安全合作的範圍極為廣泛,包括了政治、經濟、軍事、外交各個領域,也包括國與國、地區及全球等不同層次,其主要目標在確保國家主權領土完整、維護和平與安全環境、加強對外影響力及塑造大國正面形象等,正透過參與國際事務、發展大國戰略協作關係、拉攏第三世界國家、擴大非傳統安全領域合作及深化對外軍事交流活動等手段逐步達成。

另研究發現,中共在擴展國際安全合作之執行成效,10餘年來仍面臨諸多的問題和困境,主要歸納以下三個方面:一是中共不斷強調非傳統安全領域的國際合作、不建立軍事同盟關係,將來可能無法適應周邊和全球的戰略環境改變;二是中共想要以和平方式解決台灣獨立、南沙島礁主權等問題實為困難,尤其涉及各國利益問題,國際社會不可能提供支持或援助,短期內無法達成主權統一的目標;三是中共近年積極強化建軍武備,增加國防預算,對周邊國家仍形成較大壓力,「中國威脅論」仍是一大隱憂。

After the Cold War, significant factors of military forces, which play decisive roles in international relationship, declined along with the cease of hostility between the U.S. and the Soviet Union while activities in politics, economics and diplomacy have been constantly enforced. Rapid globalization pushes international society to encounter more complicated challenges in security scenario, and thus alters viewpoints about security of each country. In such tremendous surrounding, in order to mold new security outlook centered on “mutual trust, reciprocity, equality and coordination,” China has confirmed its strategy of “approaching security with cooperation.” It actively participates in international security collaborations with multilateral security mechanism, and has formed cooperation structures with different levels, fields and varieties.

This paper uses China’s new security outlook as a research approach. The author starts with explaining China’s estimation toward the international surroundings to help preliminarily understand its threat from the outside world. Then the author further digs into China’s goals and methods used in expanding multinational security cooperation so as to reach its strategic aims.

As the research shows that China has extended its influence in many aspects, not only including horizontal items such as politics, economics, military and diplomacy, but also vertical levels like regional or global development. The main goal is to guarantee sovereignty and completeness of territory, maintain peaceful and secure environment, strengthen its external influence and mold positive impression of big power. Therefore, it is reaching these goals step by step by taking part in international affairs, developing cooperation relationship with major powers, roping in the Third World countries, expanding cooperation in non-traditional issues and deepening external military communication.

In addition, the paper also finds out that there are three factors explaining China’s ineffectiveness and predicament in broadening collaboration in security subjects after over-a-decade efforts. The first one is though China stresses on cooperation in non-traditional aspects, yet none of military coalition with other countries was built, and this would lead to its inadequacy to accommodate new strategic changes in neighboring areas or global environment. The second is that it is not possible for China to peacefully solve problems such as Taiwan independence and sovereignty in Spratly Islands without aids or support from international society, because those issues relate to national benefits. The third reason goes to neighboring countries’ potential pressure about “China threat” when seeing China’s strengthened armed forces and increased budget in military preparedness.