题名: 溫州百貨業經營策略之個案研究

关键词: 溫州;經營策略;五力分析;SWOT分析;關鍵成功因素;百貨公司;Wenzhou;competitive strategies;Five force Analysis;SWOT Analysis;Key Success Factors;department store

摘要: 根據中國加入WTO的承諾,自2004年12月11日起,中國零售業在企業股權比例,開店區域以及數量等各方面向外資完全開放,中國零售業將進入全面競爭時代;另一方面,在各城市中,浙江省溫州市將改革開放政策和溫州本地的具體實行成果相結合,走出了屬於溫州的經濟特色,發展成所謂的「溫州經濟模式」零售業更是對溫州經濟貢獻頗大,而此一高度發展,在WTO全面開放之際,未來發展頗值得研究,而百貨零售業又是屬於民生之所需,因此,本研究乃試著歸納出一套評估準則,鎖定溫州百貨業作為研究對象,藉著對台資X百貨進行調查,從中分析出該百貨在溫州之成功關鍵因素,作為未來台資百貨業進入大陸其他市場之參考。鑒於上述,本研究之目的如下:壹、 了解溫州百貨業目前的經營現況。貳、 歸納一套基本準則以供未來台資百貨業經營溫州、大陸市場之參考。參、 了解個案百貨公司得以在溫州地區成功之關鍵成功因素所在。本研究採用個案研究法,在歷經多時的訪談與調查後,獲得下列主要結論:壹、 關鍵成功因素之分析:「目標市場的區隔與選擇」上,客觀來看以女性族群的消費為主客群;「經營型態定位」上整體採高價值、高服務的基調,並以品牌集聚效應迎合當地消費者的認同;「顧客忠誠度培養」上,對會員顧客管理有效落實稍嫌不足;「地點的選定」頗佳,已成為溫州地標之一,而新地點依「溫州市城市商業網點規劃」而評估設立,不失為一個好方法;「與供應商關係」上,針對優秀廠商進行重點培育與管理,,並以實際行動顯現出與供應商雙贏之策略奏效;「管理資訊系統及配銷系統」方面,已經可看出已漸由人工改由電腦進行運作,有助於減低配銷成本,提高後勤效率;「相對低營運成本」此項上,其先天優勢已明顯優於同業,在其他節省成本方面上亦不遺餘力。貳、 調節變數:「組織文化」沒有明確的使命與願景以型塑;「組織結構」上則尚須慎重考慮組織結構一致性的問題;或許是因為家族企業之故,使「管理風格」方面基本仍屬於人治色彩多於制度治理,制度成效有待商榷;雖「組織能力」尚屬良好,但若以成功的大型連鎖百貨之標準來看尚有進步空間。參、 競爭策略分析一、 五力分析:「供應商的議價能力提高」,「潛在競爭者不少」,「產業內廠商競爭力道亦漸漸加強」;大型綜合超市與專業連鎖及直營店的存在使「替代品日趨眾多」,這些對個案公司將會是一個相當之威脅;而在競爭者不斷的投入的情形下,相對「顧客議價能力自然提升」,對個案公司較為不利,雖衝擊多少尚未能預見,但2006年各大型商場或百貨紛紛開始營運時,將會是個案百貨相當關鍵的一年。二、 SWOT分析:「優勢」:物業自有、先佔優勢與區位優勢,得以整合附近商圈資源,配合商圈特色進行規劃,;「劣勢」:賣場面積無法擴建、空間設計感不足與經濟規模問題,將可能造成招商困難度提高,議價空間變小;「機會」:為進一步降低營運成本,以及維持在溫州的市佔率甚至進一步擴大規模,七年成功的經驗進行複製發展為連鎖百貨對個案公司;「威脅」:新進百貨的威脅有:距離個案商圈相當接近、都市計畫造成其地理優勢漸漸浮現,實際可提供「一次購足」之服務以及專櫃調配靈活度較高。

According to China’s pledge of joined WTO, when the China government will cancel the limitation of foreign investment in the china’s retail industries about the enterprise stockholder''s rights proportion, business region and quantity since December 11, 2004, the China retail industries will enter the age of comprehensive competition. Of many cities, Wenzhou city government combine the reform and open policy and the Wenzhou’s spirit with local concrete practice, and make out the economical characteristic which only belonged to Wenzhou''s, so-called developed 「the Wenzhou economic model」But future development of retail industries which now have highly economy contribution for Wenzhou city is quite worth studying when China joined WTO. Therefore, this research want to analyze the Key success factors in Wenzhou’s department store by a case study of X department store in Wenzhou and try to establish A set of appraisal criteria to be a reference when Taiwan companies want to enter the retail market of mainland China in the future.In view of the fact that above, goal of the this research is as follows:1. Understand the managing situation of X department store in Wenzhou at present.2. Establish a set of basic criteria to supply a reference when Taiwan companies want to enter the retail market of mainland China in the future.3. Analyze the key success factors of X department store in Wenzhou area.The research uses the case method, after has been through repeatedly many the interview and the investigation, and obtains the following main conclusion:1. key success factor Analysis: A. The feminine group is the host customers in the goal market segment and choice. B. In the aspect of management state localization, X picks the high value, the high service to be a high position, and brand accumulative effect makes X win the customer’s consciousness. C. It doesn’t seem enough for X to take only care the cosmetics member in raising customer loyalty. D. The location of X is one of Wenzhou’s trademarks, and maybe it’s a good idea for X estimate the new location by 「the Wenzhou city commercial mesh point plan」. E. In the relationship with the suppliers, X carries on the key cultivation and the management in view of the outstanding supplier, and makes double-wins strategy with the supplier to be effective by practical actions. F. we already feel the change by artificial work is gradually changed by the computer work on the operation about the management information system、wholesale and distributed system. G. in the last aspect of the relatively low operating cost, its congenital superiority has surpassed the same business obviously, and also make it’s best to saves cost in the many aspects.2. Adjustable variable: A. X doesn’t have the explicit mission and the prospect in the organizational culture. B. The organizational structure must be careful consideration for the consistence. C. Because of the family firm, the management style is still the rule by people make more than by the system control; the performance is hard to measure. D. Although organizational ability still was good evaluated, X has long distance to surpass the standard of the large-scale multiple department store.3. Competition strategy analysis(1) Five forces analyses: A. Suppliers have more negotiated price ability. B. More and more potential competitors want to enter the retail industry. C. Competition in the industry also gradually strengthens. D. Existence of the large-scale supermarket and specialized multiple store causes the substitute increase day by day and becomes a threat for X. E. Under the competitor unceasing investment situation, relatively the customers increase their ability about negotiated price with X. Although we can’t understand how much influence of increasing customer’s negotiated ability, there is a critical time for X when many large-scale markets or the department stores will operate next year.(2) SWOT analysis: 「Strength」: The real property on X’s own、first-mover advantage and the geographical superiority, can integrate the resources of nearby conformity business circle, and develop operating plan with the characteristic of business circle.「Weakness」: Because of field area to be unable to expand, the spatial design with feeling insufficiency and the economical scale question, it possibly will be more difficult to invites suppliers to enter the field, and smaller to the negotiated price space with suppliers. 「Opportunity」: For further reduces operating cost, as well as maintains in Wenzhou''s market share even further expands the scale, X can try to duplicate their successful experience to develop the large-scale multiple department store.「Threat」: Recently these other department store’s threat included: there are quite close from the X’s business circle, the metropolis plan creates their geography superiority to reappear gradually, and they can provide “one-stop shopping” and have high flexibility about field space usage.