Title: 臺商與日商赴中國投資策略之比較

Other Titles: A comparison of the investment strategy between Taiwanese and Japanese enterprises in China.

Keywords: 台商;日商;投資;比較;台日商策略聯盟;Taiwanese Enterprises;Japanese enterprises;Investment;comparison;The alliance strategy between Taiwanese and Japanese enterprises

Abstract: 改革開放以來,中國大陸採行優惠措施引進外資,使得外商直接投資逐年增長。由1992年鄧小平南巡後,市場經濟得到確立,外資企業對中國投資逐步擴大。2002年中國更藉這十餘年,成為吸引外資最多的發展中國家,超越美國成為外商直接投資最多的國家。今年的北京奧運、2010年的上海世界博覽會,更是外資投資近一步增長之契機。

此外,目前世界500大企業中有九成投資中國,中國逐漸成為跨國企業海外投資之核心,已是全球不可或缺的投資地點之一。自1990年起,台商與日商不斷對中國投資,然而近年來,隨著中國崛起及其外資政策的調整,而逐漸失去生產優勢。台日商的生產據點被迫轉移到越南、泰國及印度等地,連帶使得台商和日商對中國投資的動機和目的皆有所變化。

本研究首先說明台日商赴中國投資策略,希望藉由此認識其投資狀況、投資動機、目的、模式、投資佈局、盈利來源、主要投資行業、特徵,以及經營行為。其次,比較台日商之優劣勢以及投資策略。

最後就台日商策略聯盟對中國的投資概況,探討台日商日後該採取之策略及其相關課題,並將深入研究台日商策略聯盟的益處與陷阱。

本研究認為從中國收益來看,台日商皆都是大型企業高於中小企業。台商與日商相比,台商中小企業虧損較多、但是台商知名的電子業目前在中國表現甚佳。就日商而言,由香港作為中國以及東南亞投資的全球據點,將再次開始扮演其重要的角色。日商轉向中東石油富裕國家,開始以新興國家為其目標。

台日商策略聯盟有其互補之利,電子、汽車產業合作對彼此均有幫助,但對日商存有長期潛在之威脅,總體而言,台商具同文化優勢,或可善用走向國際品牌之路;日商可利用沿海消費力及中國老齡人口增加趨勢,開發青少年及高齡市場。另外,台商與日商皆應該擴大西部投資,並且在政治上持續與中國政府密切交流,皆可作為未來對中雙贏投資之主要方向。

After China’s reform and opening up, China use privilege to introduce foreign capital, let the investment from foreign increased year by year. After Deng Xiaoping 1992 southern tour speech, market economy let the investment from foreign increase also. During 1992 to 2002, China has become the developing countries which transcend American and get the most investment from foreign trader. Beijing Olympics in 2008 and Shanghai’s world''s fair in 2010 also is a turning point to increase the investment from foreign trader.

There are 90% of 500 biggest company in the world have investment in China. China has become the most important place in the world. Since1990, Taiwan’s and Japan’s enterprises continuously invests in China. Therefore in recent year, China had died out produce advantage according to China’s development and the regulate from policy. Taiwan’s and Japan’s enterprises shifts their investment to Vietnam, Thailand and India. It also makes a variation to Taiwanese and Japanese enterprises for their consideration and objective by investment.

At first, this paper describes investment strategy between Taiwanese and Japanese enterprises in China. I hope this theory is able to let us to know the invest situation, motive, purpose, pattern, profit source, investment of main inventory, characteristic and conductance.

Second, this paper is also introducing comparative advantage and an inferior position between Taiwanese and Japanese enterprises.

Finally, the alliance strategies between Taiwanese and Japanese enterprises investment in China. Discussing Taiwanese and Japanese enterprises strategy, related subjects and researches of the alliance strategy between Taiwanese and Japanese enterprises value and deadfall.

In the eyes of profit, In China, Taiwanese and Japanese enterprises are mostly big scale enterprises only few medium-scale enterprises. Taiwanese medium-scale enterprises often don’t have a desirable performance which in many cases they loss money.

However for those famous Taiwanese electronic enterprises do perform very well. Since Hong Kong has once again becoming an important roll of the investing target of China and southeast Asian countries, Japanese enterprises has changed and started to invest Middle East oil enrich countries and start to target the new developing countries.

The alliance strategy between Taiwanese and Japanese enterprises has benefit in many industries such as electronic, co-work car industry. However Japanese enterprises are now facing a long term potential disadvantage. Taiwanese enterprises have the advantage because of the closeness of Taiwanese and Chinese culture. Thus Taiwanese enterprises should fully use their advantage of culture or keep up the quality of their products. For Japanese enterprises, they can aim for consumption ability in coastland and agedness people which is rapidly increasing. Japanese enterprises should be able to develop and explore the adolescent and agedness market.

As a result, regardless of Taiwanese or Japanese enterprises, they should all invest in West China massively, and must keep Chinese government in touch in order to benefit everyone.