Title: 冷戰後中國與印度的外交關係研究

Other Titles: Study of the China-India foreign relations after the cold war

Keywords: 中印關係;邊界問題;印巴關係;大國關係;China-India Relations;Big-power Diplomacy;Boundary-Problems;India-Pakistan Relationship

Abstract: 中、印兩國建交已超過半世紀,冷戰結束以來兩國關係快速加溫,無論在政治、經貿、文化、軍事、社會等各方面交流熱絡,2005年雙方更締結「面向和平與繁榮的戰略合作夥伴關係」,雙方關係似乎更上一層樓。

然而,中、印外交關係並非自建交以來持續維持良好的互動,回顧1962年雙方因邊界衝突,導致在邊界陳兵對峙,外交關係也因而中斷了十餘年,1976年雙方雖然恢復大使派遣,但心結猶在,外交關係維持在「冷和」狀態下,迄1988年印度總理拉吉夫‧甘地(Rajiv Gandhi)訪中,才改變了中印邊界衝突以來,國家領導人從未互訪的慣性,並使中印關係由「冷和」轉為熱切互動。

本論文旨在探討冷戰結束以來中、印兩國關係為何能由剝而復及未來發展面臨的窒礙,以對兩國關係進行蠡測。論文研究過程除概要說明冷戰時期中印關係發展狀況及冷戰後兩國政治、經濟與軍事的熱絡互動關係,以為對照外;另參據新現實主義學者華爾滋(Kenneth Waltz)的三個層次分析法,就國際政經環境、中、印兩國國內環境及決策者等三個層次進行分析,探討中、印關係轉變的原因;並就邊界問題、巴基斯坦問題、經濟的競爭與南亞大國關係等四個面向,說明兩國關係未來發展的障礙,以綜合上述兩國關係發展有利與不利因素,作為結論蠡測雙方未來關係發展的基礎。

中、印未來關係是敵?是友?是競?是合?一直是一個耐人尋味的問題。雙方關係近年來雖不斷加強,但熱絡互動的氛圍中,仍存有相互防備的陰影;政經合作發展下,也現出相互競爭、較勁的舉措,基於國家利益是對外關係的準據,中印關係短期內將在競合中存續,長期而言,則應視雙方決策者的智慧與彼此競爭的損失是否大於所獲的相對利得。

China has established diplomatic relations with India for more than half a century. Since the end of the Cold War, the relationship between the two countries has quickly increased. With the booming exchanges in politics, economics and trade, culture, military, society and so on, both countries concluded a strategic partner relationship toward peace and prosperity in 2005 that leads their relations even better.

However, the two countries have not always kept good interactions since they established the diplomatic relations. As far back as 1962, their relationship had been suspended for more than ten years because of the border clash. In 1976, although both sides restored to send ambassadors, the grudges remained, and their foreign relations were always in the state of the “cold peace” till the visit of the Indian Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi to China which made the mutual relations turn warming from cold peace.

This thesis aims at discussing the reasons why the two countries’ relationship changed since the end of the Cold War and the obstacles both sides face in the future. On the bases of the discussions, we will predict the development of the relationship in the work. The study process will not only outline the China-India relationship in the Cold War and their interactions in politics, economics and military after the Cold War, but also adopt the new realist Kenneth Waltz’s “three levels of analytic methods” as a reference to probe into the reasons of the turn in terms of the international political and economic environment, both countries’ domestic environment and decision makers. In addition, the work will illustrate the obstacles in the future development from the four parts, that is, the border issues, Pakistani issues, economic competition and main countries’ relationship in South Asia. From these analyses, we will conclude the advantageous and disadvantageous factors as a basis to predict the future development of both countries.

What the future relationship between China and India will be gives one much food for thought. Although the two countries have enhanced their relations in recent years, there is still a trusting shadow in the atmosphere of the warming exchanges. Also, the competition has been emerged in the cooperation of the politics and economics. On the basis of the national interests, China-India relationship will continuously keep the way both competitive and cooperative in the short term, but in the long term, it will depend on the wisdom of the decision makers and the extent of the relative interests during the competition.