題名: 論「臺灣意識」與「中國意識」的整合對兩岸關係的影響

其他題名: The influence of the integration of "Taiwanese consciousness" and "Chinese consciousness" on cross-strait relations

關鍵詞: 民族意識;臺灣意識;中國意識;公民社會;中華共同體;nationalistic consciousness;Taiwanese consciousness;Chinese consciousness;citizens’ society;Chinese Commonwealth

摘要: 本研究旨在探討「臺灣意識」與「中國意識」的整合對兩岸關係的影響。研究目的為(一)探討民族意識與民族主義的相關理論;(二)探討「臺灣意識」與「中國意識」的形成、發展、衝突、轉折與整合;(三)歸納兩岸政策中有關「臺灣意識」與「中國意識」的決策影響與論述;(四)探討兩岸公民社會的發展及形成現代公民意識的價值與信仰;(五)參考歐盟經驗及研提兩岸整合成為中華共同體的架構,建立共生和平的兩岸關係。準此,依據整合的共同價值,能夠整合成公民民族意識,並以中華文化為認同基礎,加強兩岸合作交流,成為兩岸的共識,期許雙方能創造「非零和」的未來,以增進兩岸人民得權益,營造雙贏的兩岸關係。

本研究溯及1949年國共內戰分裂分治至今。大致可分為四個時期:1.軍事對立與衝突時期:1949年-1978年。2.相互對峙與互不往來時期:1978年-1987年。3.交流緩和時期:1987年-1999年。4.意識對抗時期:1999年迄今。

本研究主要探討臺灣意識與中國意識的形成與發展現況及衝突與整合之方向,且解析民族意識對兩岸關係的影響,故以臺灣及中國大陸地區為主體。本研究內容共計六章:第一章,說明本研究動機與目的、研究途徑與方法、研究範圍與限制、研究架構與章節安排;第二章,解析民族、民族意識與民族主義的理論,探討「臺灣意識」與「中國意識」的界定、特性、衝突與整合;第三章,論述中共對臺政策中對「中國意識」的堅持與轉變,說明臺灣大陸政策中對「臺灣意識」的立場與願景,以促進公民民族意識與兩岸關係之整合;第四章,介紹國家與社會之間的第三領域,探究兩岸公民社會的形成與發展,進而建構公民民族意識邁向兩岸整合;第五章,界定中華公民是兩岸政治社群共同的身分,擬定中華共同體是兩岸政治整合的虛擬圖像,強調兩岸公共領域事項的合作與整合,提出兩岸和平發展的願景;第六章為結論,摘要本研究的發現及建議。

The main purpose of this study is to investigate the influence of the integration of “Taiwanese consciousness” and “Chinese consciousness” on cross-strait relations. The objectives of this study are:

1. To explore the relevant theories of nationalistic consciousness and nationalism;

2. To investigate “Taiwanese consciousness” and “Chinese consciousness” in terms of their formation, development, conflict, transformation and integration;

3. To induce the statements/explication and the influence of “Taiwanese consciousness” and “Chinese consciousness” on decision-making in cross-strait policy;

4. To probe the development of a cross-strait citizens’ society and the values and the beliefs that form modern citizen consciousness;

5. To propose a framework of cross-strait integration into a Chinese Commonwealth, by taking example by the European Union, in order to create a peaceful and symbiotic relationship across the strait.

Accordingly, based on integrated common values, citizens’ nationalistic consciousness can be further integrated. And also, on a basis of identification with Chinese culture, the strengthening of cross-strait exchanges and cooperation becomes a consensus across the strait, and hopefully both sides can make a “non-zero sum” future to promote real interests and rights of people across the strait and to construct a win-win cross-strait relationship.

The scope of this study extends from the year 1949, in which division and separated governance across the strait began after the Nationalist-Communist Civil War, to nowadays. It can be divided into four phases:

1. 1949-1978: a period of military opposition and conflict;

2. 1978-1987: a period of mutual confrontation without contact;

3. 1987-1999: a period of alleviation with exchanges;

4. 1999-nowadays: a period of ideological antagonism.