Title: 中國大陸中部崛起與中部地區產業之發展研究

Other Titles: A study of the relation between the rising of central China and the industrial development in central China

Keywords: 區域經濟;區域發展;中部崛起;優勢產業;regional economy;Regional Development;The rising of Central China;Advantageous Industry

Abstract: 中國大陸自1978年十一屆三中全會開啟了經濟改革、開放的新方向,在鄧小平實行「一部分人先富起來」策略之下,以發展東部沿海地區為重點,該項政策雖然將大陸沿海地區經濟帶入前所未有的快速成長,亦使得中國大陸每年平均經濟成長率皆以9%左右持續增長,但卻造成區域發展極度不均衡,使得沿海與內地的經濟發展差距更為擴大、貧富差距更為明顯、人民教育程度差距更為顯著,帶來了政治、經濟、社會、民族團結不穩定、不公平等負面影響。因此,為了改善此一現象,中國大陸政府相繼於2000年及2003年提出「西部大開發」政策及「振興東北老工業基地」政策。

面對東部、西部、東北相繼有政策的實施來提升各區域的經濟水準,而中部地區因地理位置因素,使其發展面臨了「不東不西」的尷尬局面。雖然中部地區在中國大陸改革開放以來獲得較快發展,但相對於全國總體水準或平均水準,特別是相對於東部沿海地區,在經濟總量、發展水準、發展速度、三化(即工業化、城市化和市場化)進程及結構變動等方面存在著明顯差距。

針對「中部塌陷」此一現象,直至2004年3月,溫家寶總理在政府工作報告中,首次明確提出促進中部地區崛起,引起中部省份極大關注,並在2006年十屆人大四次會議政府工作報告中將「中部崛起」正式升為國家戰略並被寫入「十一五規劃」綱要。

中部地區地處中國大陸內陸腹地,是中國大陸人口最密集的地區之一,也是中國大陸重要的能源、原材料工業基地和農產品生產基地,在全國地域分工中扮演著十分重要的角色。隨著政府提出的「中部崛起戰略」中對企業的諸多優惠及政策,中部地區也逐步秉持自己的比較優勢發展出該地區的四大優勢產業(特色農副產品精深加工業、新型能源原材料產業、高新技術產業、裝備製造業),因此,中部崛起戰略的提出、制定與執行,勢必對中部地區發展四大優勢產業造成一定的影響,故此論文將在此背景下探討政策制定與中部地區四大優勢產業的改善提升之間的相互作用及未來發展潛力。

Since the late 1970s, and especially since the 3rd Plenary Session of the 11th CPC Central Committee in 1978, the PRC government has decided to reform the national economic setup. Under Deng Xiaoping remarked that China''s basic policy is "to make a little group people rich first" and focus on the development of the east and coastal zones. This successes policy made China an exceptional progress of the economy in the coastal economic zones and has achieved a growth rate averaging nearly 10 percent per year. However, a gap owing to the unbalance development is also commenced between the inland area and coastal zones. To tackle this problem the policy of "The big development of western China" and "To prosper the old industrial base of northern east area" is introduced by the government.

Due to the awkward location, although the region of the central China has achieved an enormous improvement, it still face the draggling of the gross economy, development standard, development speed, and the progress of three modernization (industrialization, urbanization, marketization) comparing to the east coastal zones.

To deal with the consequence of “the central downfall” situation, the prime minister Wen Jiabao addressed at government announcement to prosper the rising of central China attracting the people from the provinces of the central region. Moreover, the term of “The rising of Central China” is formally devote to “The Plan of Ten-Fifteen” delineate as a national strategy, stated by PRC government at the 4th Plenary Session of the 10th NPC in 2006.

The central region is the inland of China and one of the densest population area. It is the base of the important energy, the industrial raw material and the production of agricultures in China. It plays a main role of the division of labor according to the location in the whole country. By the government addressing "The rising of Central China" strategy, granting a lots of favored policy to the enterprises, the central territories also gradually developed four regional privilege industries, based on their relative propitiousness, which include high delicate-and profitable crops industry, new energy-and raw material industry, new-and high-tech industry and manufacture industry. Therefore, the issue of addressing, initiating and conducting "the rising of Central China" strategy must be resulted in interfering the development of the four privilege industries. This essay, based on the situation of the description above, examines the interaction and the future development between the forming of the policy and the improvement of four privilege industries.