题名: 美國對中國鋼鐵業實施反傾銷之研究

关键词: 比較利益;鋼鐵產業;反傾銷;非市場經濟;comparative advantage,;steel industry;antidumping;Non-Market Economies

摘要: 鋼鐵貿易所涉及的問題不僅僅在鋼鐵產業本身,同時對相關的下游產業也影響甚鉅,特別是在2007年4月以後,中國政府為了因應美國越來越頻繁的反傾銷措施,以調降出口退稅及加徵出口關稅的手段來降低鋼鐵產品的出口,從數據上來看,2007年4月到12月,中國在鋼材的出口上有逐月下降的趨勢,而中國是國際主要的鋼材供應國,因此,在中國減產、全世界暫時找不到替代資源的情況下,導致中國與全球鋼材的價格大漲,雖然對整體的鋼鐵產業來說會因此而獲利,但對那些以使用鋼材為主的下游產業來說卻帶來了成本上漲的壓力。

本論文將從比較利益的探討開始、以H-O理論及其四大定理中的瑞畢辛斯基定理為基礎,討論中國以其低廉的勞動成本為比較利益,專業化生產並進一步大量生產鋼鐵,導致國內鋼鐵生產過剩,並需依賴大量的出口來消耗過剩的產能,最終引起美國對中國採取反傾銷措施的情形,再從美國的反傾銷法做討論,特別是對非市場經濟國家的規定做討論,因為所衍生出找尋替代國制度的不合理,美國能夠更輕易的認定非市場經濟國家-中國的傾銷行為。

論文最後則是討論,在美國對中國鋼材實施反傾銷調查以後,對中國、美國以及其他國家的影響:

3.對其他國家的影響:當中國為避免美國的反傾銷措施而必須將出口移轉到其他國家後,對這些國家(歐盟、中東、非洲)的影響。

The influence caused by the trade of steel involves not only steel industry itself but also relatively downstream industry. In order to decrease more and more antidumping measures by US, China has adopted some policies such as lowering export tax rebates and imposing export taxes to ease the huge amount of steel export since April in 2007. As the data shows, from April to December in 2007, China’s steel export decreases by month. Because China is the main supplier of steel in the world, the steel price rises under supply decreases and lack of the substitute for steel all over the world. Although the whole steel industry will gain from rising price, it brings great pressure of cost rising to downstream industries.

Therefore, the thesis is based on Heckscher-Ohlin Theory and Rybczynski theorem. China has comparative advantage in its cheap labor cost. By this advantage, it can specialize and produce a large number of steel and at last, it leads overproduction in steel. To exhaust its excess capacity, China has to export more steel and its articles. Finally, the result is the antidumping measures are implemented by US to China’s steel industry.

Next the thesis will discuss US Antidumping Laws, especially in the rules of Non-Market Economies. Because of the unreason of the system of surrogate country, US can recognize the dumping act from China more easily.

Last part of the thesis will discuss that after antidumping measures are implemented by US to China’s steel industry, what kind of influence will be on China, US, and other countries:

1.The influence on China: the adjustment of the policy of the steel industry and the change of trade volume between China and US, and the influence on steel industry itself and relative industry.

2.The influence on US: the debate among industries, after antidumping measures, the influence on US whole welfare, and the influence on steel industry itself and relative industry.

3.The influence on other countries: the trade diversion from US to other countries will bring what kind of influence on EU, Middle East, and Africa.