Title: 烏蘭夫在內蒙古現代史中多重角色之研究(1937~1966)

Other Titles: The multiple roles of Ulanfu in inner Mongolia's modern history (1937-1966)

Abstract: 中共在建政前後均強調要讓少數民族有「當家作主」的權力,致力推動民族區域自治政策。然而,實際上中共中央為避免地方民族主義或甚至民族分裂意識的產生,少數民族領導幹部多在自治區擔任象徵性的職務,鮮少出現能擁有實際權力的政治人士。但長期在內蒙古從事共黨工作的烏蘭夫(1906~1988),卻是其中相當特殊的情況。烏蘭夫自中日戰爭時期就擔任中共在內蒙古工作的主要負責人,1947年內蒙古自治區成立後,更成為當地的黨、政、軍領導,其地位直到文化大革命時期才告結束。因此,筆者選擇烏蘭夫最直接影響內蒙古現代史的時期(即1937~1966年)為研究主題。

本研究採用「領導者行為研究途徑」,首先針對烏蘭夫在各時期的多重角色行為進行分析。其次,則以「角色理論」為基礎,研究多重角色衝突、轉移及整合的情形。藉此瞭解身為蒙古族政治人物的烏蘭夫,如何處理來自中共中央、群眾及上層人士的期望,以及各時期多重角色的整合情形。

研究發現主要為以下三點:(1)多重角色的行為模式分析:「上司影響」為主;其次則為「說服力」、「統合」、「關懷」(2)以「妥協」方式解決多重角色的衝突(3)多重角色整合:政治考量下的因地制宜。整體而言,1937至1966年的烏蘭夫是兼顧中共中央政策推行、關懷區內群眾(特別是蒙古族)的需求 ,並以因地制宜方式解決問題的蒙古族領導幹部。雖然他有時會為維護自己的政治地位,而對中共政權作出妥協,甚至犧牲自治區的經濟發展和社會穩定。但相較於多數為個人利益而徹底依循中共政策的少數民族政治人物,烏蘭夫仍是盡力為蒙古族等區內少數民族取權益的民族領導幹部。這也是烏蘭夫至今除獲得中共中央的官方肯定,亦得到內蒙古自治區群眾普遍好評的重要原因。

Around the time when People’s Republic of China was established in 1949, the leading Communist Party emphasized that the minority nationalities must have their autonomy, and also tried hard to settled autonomic regions for minority nationalities. However, in preventing from local nationalism and racial segregation, the central committee of CCP provided leading cadres of these minority regions only symbolic positions rather than real authority. So it goes without saying that it was very difficult for the local politicians to have real power. However a person named Ulanfu (1906~1988), led Inner Mongolia’s CCP for a long time, was quite an exception.

From World WarⅡ to the beginning of KMT-CCP civil war, Ulanfu had served as one of the main persons in charge of the Inner Mongolia’s CCP. After the Inner Mongolia autonomous region had been established in 1947, he became the leader single-handed in charge of the party, the local government, and also the army force. Ulanfu kept his post till the beginning of the Cultural Revolution. Since the years from 1937 to 1966 was the most critical time in which Ulanfu directly affected Inner Mongolia, therefore the author chose this period as her research range.

The research took an approach as ‘leadership behavior’. In order to understand Ulanfu, a Mongolian politician sandwiched by the central committee of CCP, his own people, and local powers preceded him, the author used multiple role theory to exam Ulanfu’s role conflict, transference, and integration in various times.

The paper includes seven chapters. ChapterⅠ: ‘Introduction’. ChapterⅡ to Ⅵ: the Inner Mongolia’s modern history which was divided into five periods such as ‘the Sino-Japanese war (1937~1945)’, ‘the earlier KMT-CCP civil war (1945~1947)’, ‘the later KMT-CCP civil war (1947~1949)’, ‘the transition to socialism (1949~1956)’, and ‘the construction of socialism (1956~1966)’. Ulanfu’s multiple roles in different periods were carefully scrutinized, analized and finally concluded in chapterⅦ.