题名: 兩岸簽署和平協議之研究

关键词: 和平協議;兩岸關係;台海兩岸;和平協定;Peace agreement;Peace Accord;Cross-strait Relations;both sides of Taiwan strait

摘要: 1949年後,兩岸關係經過多年來的波折與反覆,台灣民眾體認到兩岸對抗只會導致自身利益受損,而兩岸和平、穩定與繁榮才真正符合台灣人民的長遠利益。胡錦濤在2007年十七大報告中首次拋出「兩岸簽署和平協議」的概念,這是中共中央對台政策的重要轉折,更成為十七大之後中共對台政策的新思維和新政策。馬英九總統自2008年520上任以來,兩岸關係發展出現了重大契機,馬總統的大陸政策是以「不統、不獨、不武」作為最高指導原則,而在兩岸關係實質互動上,則以「開放與鬆綁」來強化與推動兩岸間的經濟、文化、民間的來往,替兩岸長遠的和平願景建構厚實的基礎。之後馬總統於2008年10月接受國外媒體採訪時聲稱,願努力在任期內儘量完成與大陸簽署「和平協議」。

上述雙方所表達出來的善意,讓「和平」成為最大公約數,使筆者對於未來兩岸簽署和平協議有了更多的想像空間。就目前良好的氛圍看來,胡錦濤與馬英九所提的「兩岸和平協議」概念,仍是一個未來長期目標與願景;兩岸目前對於「和平」有共識(雖然對於和平前提並不完全相同),對於「統一」並無交集;對兩會協商的「九二共識」有共識(雖然表述並不一致),對於「一個中國」尚無交集;對於兩岸的分裂主要源於當年「國共內戰」所致有共識,但對解決當前兩岸分治的政治現實是否沿用「內戰思維」則無交集。因此,在各不失自身立場原則下,如何求同存異,殊值重要。

將來兩岸和平協議相關議題上,在「一個中國」與「九二共識」裡要如何尋求具有良性互動之標的與作為殊為重要。和平發展將成為今後兩岸關係發展相當一段時間的政策主軸,更重要的是,在雙邊領導人提出簽署和平協議後,筆者有幸身處於這歷史性關鍵的時刻,將可密切觀察兩岸雙方領導人如何為兩岸關係的未來發展,攜手共創互利、雙贏的局面,且看他們如何具體建構兩岸近百年來的空前盛世。

After 1949, the cross-strait relations have been through a lot of obstructions and changes. People of Taiwan recognized that cross-strait hostility and tension would only lead to damage, so creating a peace, stability and prosperity of long-term interests for both sides were the real concerns of Taiwanese. The Seventeenth National People''s Congress in 2007, Hu Jintao firstly recommended the concept of “signing a Cross-strait Peace Agreement” which was the significant turning point of the Chinese Communist Party''s Taiwan policy after 17th National People''s Congress. Since President Ma Ying-Jeou took office, the development of cross-strait relations had been significantly revealed a chance because the policy of “no unification, no independence and no use of force” was proposed as the supreme guiding principles towards mainland China. On the essence of relations between two sides, Mr. Ma advocates the opinion of “Open and Restrictions to strengthen and promote cross-strait economy, culture, and civil communication. In this way, Mr. Ma hoped that two sides can build a solid foundation to reach the perspective of long-term peaceful future for the Cross-strait. In October of 2008, when foreign media interviewed President Ma, he said that he would like to do his best to reach the goal of signing Peace Agreement with CPC during his term of office.

Above description has shown a good intention of both sides which also inspire people to picture vision for the Peace Agreement in the future. Now, analyzing the relation of Cross-strait, the concept of “Peace Agreement” offered by Mr. Hu and Mr. Ma is still a long-term goal and perspective. Currently, the Cross-straits relations are having the similar consensus of peace, but have not touched for the topic of unification. For instance, Taiwan and Mainland have some common views due to the 1992 Consensus; however, both sides differ on the definition of ‘One China’. The both sides also recognized that the split was mainly due to the Chinese Civil War; however, whether using the ‘civil war thinking’ to resolve the current chasm of political practice were still no common ideas yet. Therefore, how to pursuit the differences and maintain the conformity under their own principles and benefits are extremely significant.

Hence, it is very important to know how to create the positive interactions and seek the balance between ‘one China’ issue and ‘the 1992 Consensus’. Peaceful progress will be the main policy of the Cross-strait relation development in next few years. Furthermore, after the two leaders signed the peace accord, people not only can witness the crucial moment but also have the chance to observe closely how the two leaders endeavor to build cross-strait peace, pursue a win-win solution, and create a mutually beneficial situation.