Title: 貝克爾《抒情詩與傳說》中譯作品之評析

Other Titles: Linguistic analysis of the Chinese translation versions on《rhymes and legends》of Gustavo Adolfo Becquer

Keywords: 翻譯;語言學;語法架構;《抒情詩》;《傳說》;貝克爾;語言對比;translation;Becquer;syntax;word order;《Rhymes》;《Legends》;traduccion;sintaxis;gramatica;《Rimas》;《Leyendas》;Becquer

論文提要內容:

貝克爾(Gustavo Adolfo Bécquer)—西班牙19世紀中期著名詩人,於浪漫主義與現代詩風的傳遞中扮演承先啟後的角色,雖才華洋溢但時運不濟且英年早逝,其代表作《抒情詩與傳說》集敘情才華之大成,坊間可見朱凱、尹承東、王安博三位作者的譯本,譯文技法巧妙各有特色,充分展現中文語法變化活用的萬千風貌。

本論文研究方法是著眼於語言學理論,藉由分析西語文學之中譯作品其語法架構,拆解語法要素,進行語言對比,目的是透過詞彙、句式、話語,以點線面的層次,釐清西語文學作品轉譯至中文之難處與特點。深入暸解語文演變的歷程及組成方法,得以辨別翻譯盲點,精進翻譯技巧,提供西語學習者,以及翻譯研究者一項嶄新的思維模式。

緒論部份說明研究動機、目的、方法,並簡介相關研究背景與範圍。第壹章《抒情詩》之詞法,定義中西文語法上詞彙的意涵,依不同詞性歸類,佐以《抒情詩》的中譯為例,說明不同詞性譯法的殊異。第貳章《抒情詩》的句法,劃分不同的句式組合,講述短語與複合句的結構排列對譯文造成的衝擊,用以解構《抒情詩》中的例句。第參章《抒情詩》的語法,將語法構成要素分門別類有系統的概述,觀察修辭、時態、情緒、省略、倒裝等語法的應用策略,於翻譯時所激盪的波瀾。第肆章《傳說》的構辭造句及語法,研討傳說裡的譯文其遣辭造句及語法,基於詩歌與散文的文體有別,因此分章論述。最後總結各章要義,提出感想與建言,盼此研究法能協助讀者潛入貝克爾的創作國度,裨益日後對其原文與中譯作品的鑑賞與評析,同時正視西語中譯作品的影響與價值。

關鍵字:翻譯,語言學,語法架構,《抒情詩》,《傳說》,貝克爾,語言對比

Key word:translation, Bécquer, syntax, word order, 《Rhymes》, 《Legends》

Abstract:

Gustavo Adolfo Bécquer, a leading writer of the Spanish Romanticism, played a significant role in creating a new lyric style to the poets of the 20 century. In spite of his innate talent for literature, he vived an unfortunate life full of malaises, frustration, solitude and despair. He passed away young at the age of 34. His representative work 《Rimas y Leyendas》(Rhymes and Legends), a collection of writings which shows his inner world as well as his ideology. We can find 3 versions of Chinese translation from different translators: Zhu Kai, Yin Cheng Tung and Wang An Po. In decoding the myriad style of their translations one can detect the variations of syntax in Spanish which seldom found in Chinese. For example, the flexible uses of words and the variation of discourse.

The methodology of this thesis is based on the Spanish and Chinese linguistic theory to analyze the syntactic structure of literary texts translated from Spanish. The goal aims to clarify the characteristics and the difficulties of the translation according to the words, the sentences and the discourse, at the same time, the structure of language. By this way, we can distinguish the errors in translation, to enhance the knowledge on translation and to provide a brand-new view points to students of the Spanish and persons who are interested in translate literary texts.

In the introduction, the motive, goal, method, and researched background and scope are explained. In the first chapter we will present the morphology in《Rhymes》, with description of the meaning of the words from the Chinese and Spanish syntax according to the dissimilarly lexical category. The Chinese version of 《Rhymes》will serve as example, to demonstrate different methods on translation. The second chapter deals with the syntax in《Rhymes》. The division of the varied sentences, shows the structure of phrases and the compound sentences with sample verses in 《Rhymes》 which brings changes in the word order in the process of translation. The third chapter, the syntax in《Rhymes》, the applied strategies related to rhetoric, tenses, moods, abbreviation and inversion. We discuss this topic in two parts due to the divergent style, verse and prose, in the collection of 《Rhymes》and《Legends》. Finally, we will summarize the main topic in each chapter and share some ideas on translation. We hope this methodology can serve as an approach to lead the reader into Bécquer’s literary world, while appreciating and the evaluating the original text and Chinese version;at the same time, focusing on the value and the impact of the Chinese version of Bécquer.