题名: 漢法語言交際時法語介詞詞組的對應問題探討

关键词: 漢語;法語;語際轉換;翻譯;介詞詞組;Chinese Mandarin;French;interlingual language transformation;translation;prepositional group;chinois mandarin;francais;transfert interlingual;traduction;syntagme prepositionnel

摘要: 在現代全球化社會中,由於人類語際交流日益頻繁,翻譯的功能與重要性也就更為突顯,成為一門十分重要的學科。本論文以漢語及法語為研究語言,從語言學層面、語際轉換層面、介詞詞組到文本對應實例,研究探討漢語與法語的差異及語言特性。

世界上的語言依照語系的相同與否分為親屬語及非親屬語:親屬語間有同源關係,詞彙與句法結構相似,因而語言的差異較小;非親屬語間則因沒有同源關係,語言的差異較大。漢語與法語分屬於漢藏語系及印歐語系,為非親屬語,兩者在語言各個層面的差異極大,包括文字系統、詞彙、語言形態、語序、詞類與句子成份的對應關係等方面;然而,透過語際轉換的方式,還是可以達到溝通的目的。在兩者進行語際轉換的過程中,除了要對漢、法語言及社會文化背景有深入的了解,尚需遵守一定的語際轉換原則與規定,才能使譯文既符合譯語的使用習慣,也能忠實表達原語的語意。

漢語與法語中都有介詞詞組,兩者在組成成份上是一致的,即介詞加名詞或名詞詞組,且漢、法語介詞詞組的使用頻率都很高,介詞詞組中的介詞也都不能任意省略,其在語言裡扮演著不可或缺的角色。論文中比較了漢、法語介詞詞組,再透過對語際轉換文本實例的分析,包括《靈山》(La montagne de l’âme)、《妻妾成群》(Épouses et concubines)、《脂肪球》(Boule de suif)、《異鄉人》(L’Étranger)四個文本的原文本與譯本,從詞類轉換、語義功能、位置對應這三方面探討了漢、法語言交際時,法語介詞詞組在漢語中的對應問題,並由此歸納出漢、法語各自的語言特性。

The Chinese Mandarin belongs to the Sino-Tibetan language family; the French belongs to the Indo-European language family. There are lots of differences between these two languages, including the character system, vocabulary, form of language, word order, corresponding relations between parts of speech and sentence component. However, through ways of interlingual language transformation, the communication is still achievable. In the process of the interlingual language transformation, we should not only deeply understand the Chinese Mandarin, the French along with their society and culture, but also observe rules and principles of transformation. Therefore, the translation can conform to the using habit of the target language and also express the faithful meaning of the source language.

In the thesis, I have compared the prepositional group of the Chinese Mandarin and the French and then analyzing the originals and translated versions of four texts, Soul mountain, Raise the red lantern, Ball-of-tallow, The stranger. I discussed the problems of prepositional group in the interlingual language transformation between the Chinese Mandarin and the French in three aspects: the conversion of parts of speech, semantic function, and corresponding position. Through these processes, I induced special characteristics for both languages.