Title: La mondialisation et l'identité de la ville : une recherche sur la reproduction du sens spatial de la Biennale d'Art Contemporain de Lyon

Other Titles: 全球化與城市認同 : 論里昂當代藝術展之空間意義再生產

Keywords: 全球化;城市;認同;里昂當代藝術展;Globalization;city;identity;Lyon biennale of contemporary art;Modialisation;ville;identité

Abstract: 自二十世紀末以來,全球化現象即引起各界熱烈的討論;從來也沒有一個名詞和全球化一樣,能夠跨越文化、語言與地域的限制,進入每一個人的生活當中。簡言之,「全球化」即是我們今日的生活方式。

而戰後資本主義的蓬勃發展,加上科技的日新月異,使得全球的空間,在全球化的影響下,不斷地「領域化」、「去領域化」及「再領域化」的空間重組。首先,於二戰後所建立的民族國家概念與確定的地理國界消解,取而代之的是以維持國際和平與永續發展等不同目標的國際性跨國組織。除了政治之外,國際之間的對話單位也由國家轉移到地方,各大國際城市取代國家作為面向國際的對外端點,於是城市堀起,國家退家,城市成為國際舞台上的要角。於是,各國際城市之經營者莫不積極活躍地舉辦各式活動,企圖建立獨特的城市風格,營造出一個融合多元文化,且具開放性的穩定社會空間及環境,除了實際層面的吸引觀光人潮、促進經濟發展的目的之外,更希望能引進更多的國際資金與人才。於是「城市認同」的觀念即在這樣的時代裡誕生了,在國際上更颳起了一股「城市營造」的旋風。然而在全球化的時代裡,城市需要的是誰的認同?是城市市民?觀光客?或是跨國資本的持有者?

After WWII, the prosperous capitalism and the innovation of technology are changed the spatial structure of the world. Under the influence of globalization, the world space is recombine constantly and proceeding the transformation of “territorialization”, “deterritorialization” and “reterritorialization”. For example, the notion of national frontier which build after WWII, replace progressively by the international associations. Cultural and political communications between countries are also transfer from nation to city. The city is become the main actor in the international stage. Therefore, in this ere, a new need of identity is born, that is the identity of city. The city government was invested a lot of money to improve the quality of infrastructure and try to construct the identity of citizens. However, what is the real intention of the government? Here we take Lyon as an example and try to analyzing the real propose of this new construction of identity.